Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
C0250003
C0250003

GAOTek Multi-functional Handheld OTDR

USD Call for Quote

Overview

GAOTek Multi-function handheld OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer) provides multiple functions by combining OTDR, power meter, light source and VFL into a single unit. It consists of a user friendly graphical interface and smart menu driven operations. This portable OTDR is widely applied in opening, commissioning, check & acceptance, and maintenance measurement. It is the most powerful and reliable tool for the engineers in the daily inspections.

Key Features

  • Works with various wavelength range: 850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 1490 nm, 1625 nm
  • Excellent event dead zone
  • Performs macro-bend test
  • PON and band-out OTDR in-service measurement
  • USB interface for upgradation and test result storage
  • Small, light and handheld for outdoor application
  • Optimized algorithm to fast locate the fiber fault or connection/break position
  • Test duration selectable (Min. 5s)
  • Up to 5 inches color capacitance touch screen simplified menu-driven touch operation
  • Multiple touch gestures: moves up/down/left/right, single/double click
  • Touch and keypad operation modes, freely to zoom in/out to locate the trace
  • Integrated VFL, Power Meter, Light Source, Fault Finder and network connectivity testing
  • With PC software TestManagerPlus, test result can be uploaded to PC via USB or Ethernet port for printing or further analysis
  • Output test result in TXT, HTML, Excel and PDF files
  • Upgrade latest embedded software for free when available

Technical Specifications

Wavelengths

1310 nm/1550  nm

1310/1490/1550 nm

850/1300/1310/1550nm

1310 nm/1550 nm

850 nm/1310 nm/1550 nm

1310nm/1550nm/1625nm

Dynamic Range

32dB/30dB

39 dB/37 dB/37 dB

24dB/24dB/32dB/30dB

24dB/24dB/45dB/43dB

24dB/45dB/43dB

39dB/37dB/35dB

Power supplyAC Charger/ Built-In Battery
Storage temperature-40 °F ~ 158 °F (-40 °C ~ 70 °C)
Dimension9.8 in x 4.3 in x 2.7 in (250 mm x 110 mm x 70 mm)
WeightApprox 2.2 lbs (1 Kg)
PC softwareTestManagerPlus under Windows XP / 2003 /Vista/ Win7
Operating environmentTemperatureHumidity
14 ° F ~ 122 ° F(-10 °C ~ 50 °C)5 % ~ 95 % Non-condensing

Standard Configurations

OTDR1 Set
FC/SC/ST Interchangeable Connector1 Pc
USB Communication Cable1 Pc

 Basic Functions

  • Wavelengths: Single Mode 1310 nm/1550 nm; Multi-Mode 850 nm
  • Measurement of fiber length, attenuation index, reflectance loss and insertion loss of connector, etc
  • Equipped with professional PC software Test manager Plus, to view test result precisely
  • Auto and manual test mode available
  • Real-time display fiber status
  • Display the trace and test parameters in Summary, Event or Trace
  • One Q key for fast measurement
  • Pre-set Threshold and show results by Pass/Fail
  • IP network test to verify the connection, including Ping and Trace test
  • Integrated VFL to locate the fault position rapidly
  • Under Fault Finder mode, auto-adaptive wavelength available for measurement
  • Optical Power Meter applicable
  • Optical Light Source applicable

Questions from our customers

  1. A

    This OTDR has good internal storage capacity, it can store 1000 traces.

  2. A

    Yes, this OTDR supports universal connectors like FC/SC/ST.

  3. A

    Different configurations of this OTDR offer different event dead zones. In general, the event dead zone for single mode is in the range of 1.3 m -2 m, and for multimode it is 3 m.

  4. A The testing distance for single mode fiber is 99.41 mi (160 km) for dual wavelength (1310 nm/1550 nm) and 161.56 mi (260 km) for triple wavelength (1310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm, and 1310 nm/1550 nm/1625 nm).
  5. A

    The loss threshold value of this OTDR is 0.001 dB.

  6. A

    This OTDR works in single mode as well as multimode wavelength functions. The wavelength range is- 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, and 1625 nm. This product offers dual, triple and four wavelength configurations.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions