Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAOTek Laser Source
GAOTek Laser Source

GAOTek Laser Source

USD

Overview

GAOTek Laser Source is designed specifically as a power source for fiber optic testing providing accurate and stable power output. It has the ability to transmit optical signals with various wavelengths and adjustable power according to the requirements. This Laser Source also has features such as auto wavelength identification, auto-switching modes and ability to connect to a PC through a USB port. It comes with a 260k pixel true color LCD display and a smart navigation menu. While working with a power meter, it can perform optical loss measurement and continuous testing, and provide accurate data to evaluate the transmission quality and performance of the FTTH network.

Key Features

  • Compact, portable design
  • 4 Wavelength settings available (Single mode/Multimode)
  • 260k pixels LCD display
  • Smart navigation menu
  • AC or battery power supply
  • Real time battery indication (Battery life of up to 15 hours)
  • Adjustable output power to provide better convenience for the engineering applications
  • Auto power save function

Technical Specifications

Output Power -7 dBm~0 dBm
Resolution 0.01 dB
Emitter Type FP-LD
Spectral Width 5 nm
Output Stability ±0.05 dB/15 min; ±0.15 dB/8 h
Connector Type FC/SC/ST interchangeable
Output Mode CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, auto, auto-switching
Power Supply Charger: Input: 100 V – 240 V AC

Output: 8.4 V DC/1.2 A

Battery: Lithium built; Rechargeable

Battery Operating Time >15 hours
GAO Test Console Software Supported by WIN2000/ME/XP
Operating Temperature 32 °F to 122 °F (0 °C to 50 °C)
Storage Temperature -22 °F to 158 °F (-30 °C~70 °C)
Humidity 5 %~95 % non-condensing
Dimensions

(L × W × H)

7.6 in × 3.7 in × 1.7 in (192 mm × 94 mm × 43 mm)
Weight (Including batteries) 0.9 lb (0.4 kg)

Additional Information

Compositions of Instrument

  • Front panel: LCD display, ON, VFL and AUTO LED indicators, keypad.
  • Back panel: 2 disassembly-proof labels, serial number label, battery house(showed the Li-ion battery after loosening the screws).
  • Front end: Laser input port (universal adaptor of FC/ SC/ ST-PC, single mode).
  • Left end: Mini USB interface.
  • Right end: 8.4 V DC Input Jack.

Appearance of Instrument

Functional Keyboard

This Power Meter has 9 functional keys at the front panel, including Menu, Back, OK/REF, Power, Backlight, Up Arrow/F/P, Down Arrow/VFL, Left Arrow/Save, Right Arrow/λ.

  •              

Key Name Description
Menu Press this key to enter “Menu”. “Menu” provides all the detailed settings of the tester.
Back Press this key to return to the previous menu. Press it under “Menu”, it will go back to “Parameter”.
OK / Mode Under “Parameter”, select the current mode of output; under “Menu”, confirm the selection or the modification.
Up Arrow/ Power Up Under “Parameter”, increase the output power; under “Menu”, select the upper position or add
Down Arrow/ Power Down Under “Parameter”, decrease the output power, under “Menu”, select the lower position or minus
Left Arrow/Step  Under “Parameter”, select the current wavelength or modify the step; under “Menu”, select the left position.
Right Arrow/ Step  Under “Parameter”, select the current output wavelength; under “Menu”, select the right position.
Backlight Press this key to turn on/off the backlight.
Power Press this key to switch on/off the instrument.

Battery Indicator: The Intelligent Light Source has one battery indicator on the right top of LCD display.

Power Supply: This instrument can be powered by external power supply or built-in rechargeable batteries.

  • External Power Supply

The external power supply requires a power source of 110 V to 240 V AC at a frequency between 50 Hz to 60 Hz (nominal). And the instrument requires a nominal DC supply of 8.4 V. And the instrument can be powered by the external power supply via the AC adapter.

  • Rechargeable Batteries

The instrument uses rechargeable battery and the standard is especially defined with 1200 mAh Li-ion battery with output of DC 7.4 V.

Replacement of Rechargeable Battery:

A new rechargeable battery can be charged and discharged for about 500~800 times before it cannot be used any more. Normally the fully charged batteries could support the instrument continuous 15 hours working depending upon the test settings. So when the operating duration of the battery is apparently reduced, the batteries should be replaced.

Note:

It is strongly recommended that the rechargeable batteries should be replaced every one or two years.

The NiHM recharge battery may become invalid after no used for a long time. It can only be reused after reactivation.

Power Management

This instrument provides automatic power-off function. When the instrument is not under test-started status and there is no keystroke in 5 minutes, this instrument will be turned off automatically. This function can effectively prevent the instrument from being accidentally turned on and the battery from being exhausted during the transport. This function can be set to ON/OFF and duration in “Menu”.

The LCD backlight can be switched ON/OFF by pressing the “Backlight”.

External Power Requirements

Please use the supplied AC adapter when operating with the instrument or charging the battery. Here are the specs of the AC adapter: AC Input: 100 V~240 V, 50 Hz/60 Hz, 0.35 A; DC Output: 8.4 V, 1200 mA.

 

DC Connector Polarity:

Switch-On

Press “Power” to switch on the instrument, the name and version of instrument will be shown, and then the instrument is on with the beep. The first menu is “Parameter”.

Communication with PC

This instrument supports communication with PC via USB interface by TestManagerPro software and upgrade the embedded software via PC.

Communication Steps

  • Connect USB interface of the instrument to PC serial port with USB communication cable.
  • Switch on the instrument.
  • Run the TestManagerPro software on PC, click “Connect” to connect with PC, the upgrading can be performed after the successful connection.

 Navigating the Displays

Menu Overview

The instrument has two menus: “Parameter” and “Menu”.

 “Parameter” Menu

“Parameter” menu shows all the parameters of current output laser source, including wavelength, power and mode, which can be modified by the functional keys.

After switching on the instrument, “Parameter” menu appears, and it shows all the parameters of current output laser source, including wavelength, power and mode, as shown below:

Under “Parameter”, it can modify the current wavelength of output by “λ”, modify the adjusting step of power by “Step” key, and change the output power by “Power Up” and “Power Down” keys

“Menu” Menu

Press “Menu” to select the function and the related settings. It is to select the function by “OK” key, and get back to the “Menu” or previous “Parameter”; it moves the cursor by the arrow keys “Up”, “Down”, “Left” and “Right”, and increases/decreases the value by keys “Up” and “Down”.

Menu” is to select the function and the related settings. It includes 6 sub-menus: “Language”, “Auto power off”, “and Backlight”, “Wavelength”, “dBm/mW” and “Calibrate”. It is to select the function by arrow keys “Up”, “Down”, “Left” and “Right”, and then press “OK” to active the modification, and “Back” to get back to “Menu”.

“Language” Menu

Language” is to shift from Chinese and English. The default language is the language set previously, and press “Up” or “Down” to change, and then press “OK” to active the modification.  

Auto power off” is to turn ON/OFF to active the function

“Backlight” Menu

Backlight” is to turn ON/OFF the function and modify the duration.

The default menu shows the settings set previously, and press “Up” or “Down” to change, and then press “OK” to active the modification.

 “Wavelength” Menu

Wavelength” is to select the wavelength under Auto-Switching mode, as shown below:

The default menu shows the settings set previously, and press “Up” or “Down” to change the wavelength, and press “Left” or “Right” to lock or unlock the wavelength, then press “OK” to active the modification.

 “dBm/mW” Menu

dBm/mW” is to select the unit shown in “Parameter” menu

The default menu shows the settings set previously, and press “Up” or “Down” to change, and then press “OK” to active the modification.

“Calibrate” Menu

Calibrate” is to calibrate the output power of the laser source, as shown in figures below:

  

Firstly, please connect the instrument with the standard power meter, and then enter “Calibrate” to calibrate the light of current wavelength. Under “Calibrate”, the default output power is -7dBm; press “Step” key to modify the adjusting step of output power, and press “Power Up” and “Power Down” to modify the current power to equal with the power meter, and then press “OK” to save the settings. The instrument will enter the “Calibrate” Menu 2, the default output power is 0 dBm; adjust the output power as the same operations in “Calibrate” Menu 1. After that, press “OK” to save the settings and go back to “Parameter” menu.

 Working with TestManagerPro

Install and Uninstall TestManagerPro

Install TestManagerPro

  • Open the package and take out TestManagerPro setup CD;
  • Start the operating system;
  • Insert the CD into the CD-ROM drive;
  • View the contents of the CD from “My Computer”;
  • Double-click “exe”;
  • Complete the installation according the setup wizard;
  • After completing installation of the software, one short-cut icon “TestManagerPro” will appear on the desktop automatically;
  • Double-click the icon “TestManagerPro” to run the program.

Uninstall TestManagerPro

  • Choose “Settings” from the “Start” menu;
  • Open “Control Panel” in the “Settings”;
  • Click “Add/Remove Programs
  • Select “TestManagerPro” in the list;
  • Click “Add/Remove” button to remove the software automatically.

 How to Use TestManagerPro

Connect the Instrument with PC: Connect the tester to PC with network or USB cable, and please make sure the related settings of tester are correct.

TestManagerPro Software Operation: Graphic windows help you operate TestManagerPro software simply and easily.

Troubleshooting

  • The instrument cannot be powered on or has no displays: When “Low Battery” alarms, the tester will be shut down soon automatically. When the voltage of battery drops to a low level, the power circuit of the tester will be locked and cannot be opened until: Plug the AC power adapter into an appropriate AC wall outlet and power the tester with external power supply.
  • When the battery is fully charged, unplug the AC power adapter and press the “Power” key to switch on the tester. And the tester will work normally.
  • When the battery charged fully, “Charge” LED will be turned off. And LED will be lit as soon as plugging AC adapter again: This is normal. The battery will be charged automatically when connected with AC power adapter because the power consumption in working process. The battery will be fully charged in a very short time. And “Charge” indicator will be turned off.
  • The instrument shuts off.
  • Check if the voltage of battery is low.
  • Check if “Auto power off” in “Other” menu is set to ON or not.
  • The instrument cannot work with battery: Switch off the instrument. Open the end cover of instrument, check if the battery case is locked tightly or not. If not, re-clip the case and slide it back on emphatically. When hearing “Click”, the battery case has been installed into the provided slot successfully. Then install the end cover back.
  • Duration of battery is getting shorter. The usage life time of new rechargeable battery is about 500~800 cycles of charge and discharge. When you find that the working duration is reduced in evidence, you should replace the rechargeable batteries. Do not put the old and new batteries in use together or use some bad or unconfirmed rechargeable batteries.

Maintenance

  1. Please avoid heavy vibration, crash, drop or other mechanical damage.
  2. Please make sure that the connector is clean before test. When performing cleaning work, please connect different parts only after they are dry.
  3. Please turn off the unit and cover dust proof cap after your test.
  4. Please clean the optical connector regularly with cotton bud gently.
  5. Please use FC/SC/ST interchangeable optical connector. Please use standard FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC connectors, instead of other type of connector.
  6. Please use the same type of adapter only.
  7. Please gently insert/pull out the connector to avoid scratching the surface. Do not insert the bad polished surface to avoid mangling the sensor’s surface and the whole system performance.

Applications

  • In optical network maintenance
  • In CATV maintenance
  • In evaluation of FTTH network

Ordering Information

Options Output Wavelengths Interface
GAO-VLS- 109-A 5.12 × 10-5/6.10 × 10-5 in (1310 nm/1550 nm) Single Port
GAO-VLS- 109-B 5.16 × 10-5/6.10 × 10-5/ 6.40 × 10-5 in (1310 nm/1550 nm/1625 nm) Single Port
GAO-VLS- 109-C 5.16 × 10-5/5.87 × 10-5/6.10 × 10-5 (1310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm) Single Port
GAO-VLS- 109-D 3.35 × 10-5/5.12 × 10 -5 (850 nm/1300 nm) Single Port
GAO-VLS- 109-E 3.35 × 10 -5/5.12 × 10-5/ 5.16 × 10-5/6.10 × 10-5 in (850 nm/1300 nm/1310 nm/1550 nm) Dual Ports

 Standard Accessories

Laser Source 1 set
Charger 1 pc
FC/SC/ST Interchangeable Connector 1 pc
USB Communication Cable 1 pc
Li-ion Rechargeable Battery (Built-in) 1 pc
Cleaning Cotton Bud 1 pc
Waterproof Package 1 pc
GAO Test Console Setup CD (User Manual) 1 pc
User Guide 1 pc
Quality Certificate Card 1 pc
Maintenance Card 1 pcs
Packing List 1 pc

 

Questions from our customers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions