Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
C0270003
C0270003

GAOTek Optical Variable Attenuator

ID: C0270003tek
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description


Overview

The Optical Variable Attenuator is a compact and portable instrument widely used in the fiber link certification and routine maintenance as well as in lab environment. It is mainly applied in the maintenance of telecom systems and CATV.


  • Low insertion loss, wide attenuation range
  • Two attenuation steps available:1dB, 0.05dB
  • Reference function
  • Presetting values to save frequently used values

Technical Specifications

 

Specification
Attenuation Range 0~80dB
Fiber Type SMF 9/0.005 (125um)
Calibrated Wavelength (1310nm/1550nm) 5.16 x 10-5 in/ 6.10 x 10-5 in
Linearity ≤0.3dB
Insertion Loss <3dB
Return Loss >50dB (PC)
Max Input Power +24dBm
Power Supply 2pcs*AA 1.2V Ni-MH batteries
Connector Interchangeable FC/PC, SC/PC connectors.
(FC/APC, SC/APC are available on request)
Operating Temperature 14oF ~+ 122 oF (-10°C to +50°C)
Storage Temperature -4oF ~+ 140 oF (-20°C to +60℃)
Relative Humidity 0%~95% (non-condensing)
Dimension 6.30 in x 2.99 in x 1.77 in(160mm*76mm*45mm)
Net Weight 0.35 lbs (360g) (battery included)
Standard Accessories
2*FC/PC adapters, 2*SC/PC adapters, 2*rechargeable batteries, AC/DC adapter, 3*ceramic

sleeves, carrying bag, user manual, test report

Optional Accessories
2*ST adapters
male FC to female LC adapter for LC connector