Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAOTek Launch Cable
GAOTek Launch CableGAOTek Launch Cable

GAOTek OTDR Launch Cable

USD Call for Quote

Overview

GAOTek’s OTDR Launch Cable is used with its Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR). This launch cable helps in minimizing the effects of the OTDR’s launch pulse on measurement uncertainty. This is available in various configurations and fiber lengths and is useful for testing fiber optic cable when using an OTDR and also for measuring the insertion loss and reflectance of near- and far-end connections of a fiber optic link using an OTDR.

Key Features

  • Pulse Suppressor, Launch Box, Delay Line
  • Compound Latch for positive seal and easy opening with locking feature
  • Auto Purge Valve for changes in altitude and temperature
  • Case can house up to 5468 yd (5,000 m) of fiber
  • Non-metal construction will not dent, corrode, or conduce electricity
  • Water and dust-proof allowing the unit to be taken into almost any environment

Technical Specifications

Optical Output Port Connector < 0.5dB @ 1310 nm for 1093.61 yd (1000 m)
Material SR Polypropylene
Operating Temperature -40 °F to 131 °F (-40 °C to +55 °C)
Dimensions (L x W x H) 9.37 in x 5.56 in x 2.62 in (0.23 mm x 0.14 mm x 0.06 mm)
Weight 1.65 lbs. (0.75 kg) (without fiber)

Additional Information

Applications

  • For use as OTDR launch cable
  • For use as OTDR receive cable
  • To measure the insertion loss and reflectance of near- and far-end connections of a fiber optic link using an OTDR
  • Used to test link loss with an OTDR

 

Ordering Information

GAO-OTDR-108 [A]-[B]-[C]-[D]

A =Input connector B =Output connector C = Fiber D=Length
U –Unterminated U –Unterminated S – Single-mode
FC FC M6 – Multi-mode 62.5/125
ST ST M5 – Multi-mode 50/125
SC SC OM3 – Multi-mode OM3
FCA – FC/APC FCA – FC/APC
SCA – SC/APC SCA – SC/APC
D4 D4
LC LC
MU MU

 

Questions from our customers

  1. A

    The weight of this OTDR box is 1.65 lb (0.75 kg) (without fiber).

  2. A

    It can store up to 5468 yd (5,000 m) of fiber.

Only registered users are eligible to enter questions