Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAOTek OTDR with PON Online Tes
GAOTek OTDR with PON Online Tes

GAOTek OTDR with PON Online Test (Multimode, Fiber Microscope)

ID: GAO-OTDR-101
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview

GAOTek OTDR with PON Online Test (Multimode, Fiber Microscope) is an intelligent, multipurpose device designed for the detection of fiber communications systems for multimode fiber modules. This compact device can detect link layer in the construction and installation of optical network or can help in efficient maintenance and troubleshooting of fiber optical networks. It is useful for single mode fiber testing as well as multimode fiber testing and is equipped with a fiber field microscope probe.

Key Features

  • Integrated design, smart and rugged
  • IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced
  • 7-inch anti-reflection LCD screen
  • PON online test module (1625 nm) is optional
  • Supports multi-language display and input
  • MMF test module (850 nm/1300 nm) is optional

Technical Specifications

Display 7 inch TFT-LCD with LED backlight (touch screen function is optional)
Interface 1×RJ-45 port, 3 × USB port (USB 2.0, Type A USB×2, Type B USB×1)
Power Saving Backlight off: Disable/1 to 99 minutes

Auto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99 minutes

Data Storage Internal memory: 4 GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)
Battery 7.4 V(DC)/4.4 Ah lithium battery Operating time:12 hours

Charging time: <4 hours (power off)

Operating Temperature 14 °F~122 °F (-10 °C~50 °C)
Storage Temperature -4 °F~167 °F (-20 °C~75 °C)
Humidity ≤95 % RH (non-condensation)
Size 9.96 in × 6.61 in × 2.89 in (253 mm × 168 mm × 73.6 mm)
Weight 3.30 lbs (1.5 kg) (battery included)

Additional Information

Applications

  • FTTX test with PON networks
  • CATV network testing
  • Access network testing
  • LAN network testing
  • Metro network testing

 Technical Parameters

Type Testing Wavelength

(MM: ±20 nm, SM: ±10 nm)

Dynamic Range Event Dead-zone Attenuation Dead-zone
GAO-OTDR-101-S1 1310 nm/1550 nm 32 dB/30 dB 3.2 ft (1 m) 26.24/26.24 ft (8/8 m)
S2 1310 nm/1550 nm 37 dB/35 dB 3.2 ft (1 m) 26.24/26.24 ft (8/8 m)
S3 1310 nm/1550 nm 42 dB/40 dB 2.6 ft (0.8 m) 26.24/26.24 ft (8/8 m)
S4 1310 nm/1550 nm 45 dB/42 dB 2.6 ft (0.8 m) 26.24/26.24 ft (8/8 m)
T1 1310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm 30dB/28 dB/28 dB 4.92 ft (1.5 m) 26.24/26.24/26.24 ft (8/8/8 m)
T2 1310 nm/1550 nm/1625 nm 30dB/28 dB/28 dB 4.92 ft (1.5 m) 26.24/26.24/26.24 ft (8/8/8 m)
T3 1310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm 37 dB/36 dB/36 dB 2.6 ft (0.8 m) 26.24/26.24/26.24 ft (8/8/8 m)
T4 1310 nm/1550 nm/1625 nm 37 dB/36 dB/36 dB 2.6 ft (0.8 m) 26.24/26.24/26.24 ft (8/8/8 m)

 Test Parameters

Pulse Width Single mode: 5 ns, 10 ns, 20 ns, 50 ns, 100 ns, 200 ns, 500 ns, 1 µs, 2 µs, 5 µs, 10 µs, 20 µs
Testing Distance Single mode: 0.06 mi (100 m), 0.31 mi (500 m), 1.2 mi (2 km), 3.1 mi (5 km), 6.2 mi (10 km), 12.42 mi (20 km), 24.85 mi (40 km), 49.70 mi (80 km), 74.56 mi (120 km), 99.41 mi (160 km), 149.12 mi (240 km)
Sampling Resolution Minimum 5 cm
Sampling Point Maximum 128,000 points
Linearity ≤0.05 dB/dB
Scale Indication X axis: 4 m~70 m/div, Y axis: Minimum 0.09 dB/div
Distance Resolution 0.01 m
Distance Accuracy ± (1 m + measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution) (excluding IOR uncertainty)
Reflectance Accuracy Single mode: ±2 dB, multi-mode: ±4 dB
IOR Setting 1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step
Units Km, miles, feet
OTDR Trace Format Telcordia universal

OTDR: User selectable automatic or manual set-up

Testing Modes Visual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshooting

Light source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz output)

Field microscope probe

Fiber Event Analysis Reflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 dB to 1.99 dB (0.01 dB steps)

-Reflective: 0.01 dB to 32 dB (0.01 dB steps)

-Fiber end/break: 3 dB to 20 dB (1 dB steps)

Other Functions Real time sweep: 1 Hz

Averaging modes: Timed (1 s to 3600 s)

Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiber

Trace overlay and comparison

 VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function) 

Wavelength (±20 nm) 650 nm
Power 10 mw, CLASSIII B
Range 7.45 mi (12 km)
Connector FC/UPC
Launching Mode CW/2 Hz

 FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as optional function)  

Magnification 400X
Resolution 1.0 µm
View of Field 0.017 in × 0.012 in (0.40 mm × 0.31 mm)
Storage/working Condition -0.4 °F~95 °F (-18 °C~35 °C)
Dimension 9.25 in × 3.74 in × 1.18 in (235 mm × 95 mm × 30 mm)
Sensor 1/3 inch 2 million of pixel
Weight 0.33 lbs (150 g)
USB 1.1/2.0
Adapter

 

SC-PC-F (For SC/PC adapter)

FC-PC-F (For FC/PC adapter)

LC-PC-F (For LC/PC adapter)

2.5PC-M (For 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)

Standard Accessories

  1. Main unit
  2. Power adapter
  3. Lithium battery
  4. FC adapter
  5. USB cord
  6. User guide
  7. CD disk
  8. Carrying case

Optional Accessories

  1. SC/ST/LC adapter
  2. Bare fiber adapter

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek OTDR with PON Online Test (Multimode, Fiber Microscope)”