Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally
GAOTek Visual Fault Locator with Long Range (Stable Power Output)
GAOTek Visual Fault Locator with Long Range (Stable Power Output)

GAOTek Visual Fault Locator with Long Range (Stable Power Output)

ID: GAO-VFL-104
Category:

Call for Quote

Product Description

Overview

GAOTek Visual Fault Locator with Long Range (Stable Power Output) has the function of fiber identification and faults locator of single-mode or multi-mode fiber in a long range with stable power output for more than 40 hours continuously. It is a helpful assistant to dead zone of OTDR and is also a basic maintenance tool for fiber network, LAN, ATM fiber system and telecom network system. The use of effective laser drive circuit ensures that it can work for long hours continuously giving stable power output in the low battery.

Key Features

  • Supports both CW and 2 Hz modulation work mode
  • Use of special laser end design to avoid damage when dropping on the floor
  • Long working hours: use of effective laser drive circuit ensures that 1 mW/650 nm locator can work for more than 40 hours continuously
  • Stable power output: use of special laser driver circuit ensures stable power output in the low battery
  • 2.5 mm universal adapter: uses 2.5 mm universal adapter, can match SC/LC adapters

Technical Specifications

Wavelength 650 nm ±10 nm
Light source FP-LD laser
Output power 1 mW, 3 mW, 10 mW, 20 mW (optional)
Approx. Test Range 3 km (1 mw), 5 km (3 mw), 10 km (10 mw), 15 km (20 mw)
Connector 2.5 mm universal adapter

1.25 mm connector optional

Working mode CW or 2 Hz modulation
Operating temperature 32 °F~104 °F (0 °C~40 °C)
Storage temperature -13 °F~158 °F (-25 °C~70 °C)
Power 2 pcs AA battery
Working Hours ≥ 40 (1 mW)
Size Φ: 30 L: 7.28 in (185 mm)
Weight 0.22 lbs (100 g) (excluding batteries)

Additional Information

Applications

This Visual Fault Locator with Long Range (Stable Power Output) can be used in:

  • Finding fiber fracture and bending fault location
  • Test Lab of optical fibers
  • End to end fiber identification
  • Maintenance of telecom system
  • CATV system to trace fiber loss testing
  • Fiber routing and continuity checking in optical networks
  • Optical examination and fault locating for both single mode and multimode optical fibers

 Standard Accessories

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek Visual Fault Locator with Long Range (Stable Power Output)”