GAOTek GPON ONU Transceiver GPONU-101, 1.25Gb/s, 20km, SC/UPC

This 1.25Gbps, 1310nm GPON ONU transceiver is used with a Single-Mode Fiber to span up to 12 Miles (20km).

Description

Key Features

  • Compliant with ITU-G.984.2
  • Bi-directional 1244Mbps Upstream/2488Mbps Downstream
  • EEPROM with Serial ID Functionality
  • 4 Miles(20 Km) transmission distance
  • 1310nm Burst mode transmitter and 1490nm Continuous Mode Receiver
  • 2×10 pin SFF package with SC/UPC pigtail 28dB Link budget
  • Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface
  • ROHS-6/6 compliant
  • Laser Class 1 Product which complies with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2
  • Single + 3.3V Power Supply and TTL Logic Interface

 

 

Technical Specifications

Protocol2-Wire Serial communication Protocol
Working RangeUp to 12.4miles (20km)
StandardsITU-G.984.2

ROHS-6/6 compliant

Laser Class 1 Product with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2

Data rate1.25 Gb/s
Wavelength1310nm
Connector TypeSC/APC Connector
Transmitter Extinction Ratio10dB
Transmitter OFF Output  Power-45dBM
Transmitter  Differential  Line Input Impedance90-110 Ω
Receiver Sensitivity-28 dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power-8 dBm
Dimensions1.94 in x0.52in x0.38in( 49.5×13.4×9.8 mm)
Supply Voltage-0.3 to 3.7V
Storage Temperature-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Storage Ambient Humidity5% to 95%
Case Operating Temperature-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)

 

 

PIN Descriptions:

Optical Characteristics

ParameterConditionMinMaxUnitNote
Optical Crosstalk from TX to RXTX to Digital RX-47dBInternal
Optical Isolation 1530~1660 nmExternal to Digital RX40dB
Optical Isolation 1260~1450 nmExternal to Digital RX40dB
Optical Return Loss (ORL1310)1260 to 1360nm6dB
Optical Return Loss (ORL1490)1400~1660 nm20dB 

Ordering Information

GAO Product IDData Rate (Mbps)Wavelength(nm)

Tx (Rx)

Temperature Range(°F (Tcase)BiasCNT significant level
GAO-GPONU-101-A1244Mbps Upstream/2488Mbps Downstream1310(1490)-40°F to 185°F    (-40°C to 85°C)High
GAO-GPONU-101-B1244Mbps Upstream/2488Mbps Downstream1310(1490)-40°F to 185°F    (-40°C to 85°C)Low

Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface (DDMI) Description

The DDMI can detect TX power, RX power, Bias current, Temperature and VCC.

 Monitor ScopeMonitor Error
TX power1dBm ~8 dBm±3dBm
RX power5dBm~29dBm±3dBm
Bias0mA~90mA±10%
Temperature-40°F to 185°F±41°F
Vcc2.8V~3.8V±5%

Recommended Interface Circuit

Regulatory Compliance

Outline Dimensions

ParameterUnitDescriptionNote
Mechanical DimensionsInches(mm)1.94 x0.52 x0.38                                 ( 49.5×13.4×9.8)
Connector TypeSC/APC ConnectorIEC-61754-4
Minimum Fiber Bending RadiusInches(mm)1.1 (30)
Maximum Fiber Contact Temperature°F(°C)176°F (80°C)
Tensile Force on PigtailPounds(Kg)2.2 (1)
Maximum Fiber Stress AllowanceKpsi200

Applications:

  • GPON ONU Class B+
  • Burst Mode application
  • FTTX WDM Broadband Access

 

Content missing