Select the transceiver that best suits your system needs, from a range of top notch XFP BiDi transceivers from GAOTek for sale to the United States, Canada and Globally. Our experts are at your service to guide you in your purchase. Click here to contact them.

 

Functions

XFP BiDi transceivers are hot pluggable 10 Gigabit Small Form-Factor Transceiver modules compliant with XFP MSA and RoHS-6 standards. They are designed for high-speed communication applications and employ Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) for transmission and reception over a single fiber.

Features

Our XFP BiDi trasnsceivers are used with single mode optical fiber to offer high speed communication rates of up to 11.3 Gb/s. They are equipped with a DFB type or an EML type transmitter, and a PIN type or an APD type receiver. These transceivers provide digital diagnostic functions via a 2-wire serial interface for real-time access to operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage. They come with a sophisticated alarm system. A Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DTDC) inside the transceiver monitors the diagnostic information.

Applications

These transceivers are ideal for the following applications:

  1. 10GBASE-BX 9.953Gb/s Ethernet
  2. SONET OC-192 &SDH STM I-64.1
  3. 10GBASE-BX 10.3125Gb/s Ethernet

Showing all 4 results

  • Sort:

ID: GAO-XFPBD -104

This 10 Gigabit 1270nm and 1330nm XFP Bidirectional Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-XFPBD -103

This 10 Gigabit 1270nm and 1330nm XFP Bidirectional Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-XFPBD -102

This 10 Gigabit 1270nm and 1330nm XFP Bidirectional Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 37.28 miles (60km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-XFPBD-101

This 10 Gigabit 1490nm and 1550nm XFP Bidirectional Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance.