Enhanced small form-factor pluggable, shortened to SFP+ is a transceiver type that goes beyond the limitations of SFP and achieves data rates up to 16 Gbit/s. There are several different SFP+ transceiver products available, including the SFP+ BIDI (bi-directional), SFP+ Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM), SFP+ DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing), and SFP+ Tunable.

 

Read More About Our SFP+ Transceivers

There are many advantages to purchasing SFP+ transceivers including these products being hot-pluggable and hot-swappable, which ensures they can be swapped out as needed without disturbing the ongoing connection. Needless to say, to anyone looking to scale up an Ethernet service, their fiber network will be well-served employing SFP+ transceivers.

GAOTek SFP+ transceivers meet every networking protocol and all media requirements, ensuring you can count on them for accurate diagnostic functioning. SFP+ transceivers comply with 10 Gigabit Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) MSA SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8690 and SFF-8472. Cost-effective and technologically advanced, you can always count on your SFP+ transceiver for excellent performance and flexibility. For all your networking requirements, there are few products comparable to an SFP+ transceiver.

SFP+ transceivers are compact media connectors that can be perfectly applied to any networking product. Connect a single network device to fiber cables of all distances and types. Eliminate the requirement to have surplus devices ready to use for network repairs and/or upgrades. Alternatively, you’ll enjoy being able to use SFP+ transceivers to expand speed and distance. Just as an example, using an SFP+ transceiver to replace an existing pluggable optical transceiver, you can reconfigure a more basic multi-mode network to operate as a CWDM network.

Browse all your favorite SFP+ transceivers at GAOTek. See features across a broad range of fiber applications including high compatibility, enhanced digital diagnostic information, industrial-temperature models, strong safety ratings, environmental compliance, and adherence to all laser safety requirements.

Showing all 26 results

  • Sort:

ID: GAO-SFPPBD -104

This 10 Gigabit 1270nm and 1330nm SFP+ BIDI Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPPBD -103

This 10 Gigabit 1270nm and 1330nm SFP+ BIDI Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission distance

ID: GAO-SFPPBD -102

This 10 Gigabit 1270nm and 1330nm SFP+ BIDI Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 37.28 miles (60km) transmission distance

ID: GAO-SFPPBD -101

This 10 Gigabit 1490nm and 1550nm SFP+ BIDI Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPPCW -101

This 10 Gigabit 1470 ~1610nm SFP+ CWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber and with or without CDR (Clock data recovery) to reach up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance

ID: GAO-SFPPCW -105

This 10Gigabit 1270 ~1610nm SFP+ CWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPPCW -104

This 10Gigabit 1270 ~1370nm SFP+ CWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPPCW -103

This 10Gigabit 1470 ~1610nm SFP+ CWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber and with or without CDR (Clock data recovery) to reach up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPPCW -109

This 8.5Gigabit 1270 ~1330nm SFP+ CWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance

ID: GAO-SFPPCW -108

This 8.5Gigabit 1270 ~1330nm SFP+ CWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPPCW -107

This 8.5Gigabit 1470 ~1610nm SFP+ CWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPPCW -106

This 8.5Gigabit 1470 ~1610nm SFP+ CWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPPDW-102

This 10 Gigabit SFP+ DWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber and with or without CDR (Clock data recovery) to reach up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance

ID: GAO-SFPPDW -101

This 10Gigabit SFP+ DWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber and with or without CDR (Clock data recovery) to reach up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPP -104

This 10 Gigabit 850nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with multi-mode optical fiber to reach up to 1.24 miles (2km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPP -108

This 10 Gigabit 1310nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPP -107

This 10 Gigabit 1310nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPP -106

This 10 Gigabit 1550nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber and with or without CDR (Clock data recovery) to reach up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission distance

ID: GAO-SFPP -105

This 10 Gigabit 1550nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber and with or without CDR (Clock data recovery) to reach up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPP -103

This 6.25 Gigabit 1310nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 1.24 miles (2km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPP -109

This 10 Gigabit 1310nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 1.24 miles (2km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPP -102

This 6.25 Gigabit 1310nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 1.24 miles (2km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPP -101

This 6.25 Gigabit 1310nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPP -110

This 8.5 Gigabit 850nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with multi mode optical fiber to reach up to 1.24 miles (2km) transmission distance

ID: GAO-SFPP -111

This 8.5 Gigabit 1310nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance.

ID: GAO-SFPPT-101

This 10 Gigabit SFP+ (enhanced small form-factor pluggable) Tunable Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance