Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally

XFP Transceivers

Choose from a range of XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable) transceivers from GAOTek, to experience fast transmission in telecommunication and data communication applications.

Functions

XFP transceivers are hot pluggable protocol independent modules, for operation at optical wavelengths of 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm. Our XFP transceivers comply with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). They comply with 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR/SW per IEEE 802.3ae and 10G Fiber Channel 1200-Mx-SN-I, for high speed communication over optical fiber.

Features

Our eclectic range of XFP transceivers comprises transceivers used with single-mode fiber and those used with multi-mode fiber. They are equipped with a DFB type, an EML type, a VCSEL type or an FP type transmitter and a PIN type or an APD type receiver. They provide digital diagnostic functions with real-time access to operating parameters such as laser bias current, transceiver temperature, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transmitter supply voltage. They also have an alarm system to alert end users when operating parameters fall outside of the factory-set limits.

Applications

XFP transceivers can reach distances of up to 80 km SMF. They are commonly used for Ethernet, Fiber Channel, SDH/SONET and Infiniband applications.

Showing all 23 results

Products