GBIC, otherwise known as ‘gigabit interface converter’, is a transceiver standard common to the application in Ethernet and fiber optic channels. GBIC transceivers are easy to use, compact in design, and made to function across different transmission distances. They are also hot-swappable, allowing components to be replaced without having to interrupt the system.

As a company specializing in advanced fiber optic products, you’ll find a large selection of GBIC transceivers on-sale to consider for your next fiber optic project. Designed for tough environments, you can enjoy speed and flexibility you won’t find anywhere else. All GBIC transceivers are SFF 8472 compliant.

Showing 1–24 of 45 results

GAOTek Compatible Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-119
This Compatible Transceiver has 49.71 mi transmission distance, 0 oF to 158 oF operating temperature, 100 Gb/s data rate, and 6.5 W power consumption.

GAOTek Directional Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-103
This Directional Transceiver has wavelength of 1490 nm or 1550 nm, 32 oF to 158 oF operating temperature, 49.71 mi distance, and 3.3 V power supply.

GAOTek DOM QSFP Optical Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-120
GAOTek DOM QSFP Optical Transceiver is designed for 100 gigabit Ethernet links up to 49.71 mi (80 km) with FEC on Single Mode Fiber (SMF).

GAOTek Dual CS Adaptor Laser Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-116
GAOTek dual CS Adaptor Laser Transceiver module supports up to 40 CH 0.22 IB links up to 49.710 mi (80 km) (with EDFA or TDCM) over single-mode fiber (SMF) via a CS duplex connector.

GAOTek DWDM GBIC Optical Module

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-110
This DWDM GBIC optical module product has 1556.55 nm wavelength, 10 G data rate, 62.13 mi distance, 1.5 W power dissipation, and 3.3 V power supply.

GAOTek Ethernet WDM Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-102
GAOTek Ethernet WDM Transceiver uses the wavelengths of TX 1271 nm or RX 1331 nm with PAM4 signal for up to 6.21 mi (10 km) transmission over single-mode fiber.  

GAOTek GBASE – Bi-Directional Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-123
GAOTek GBASE Bi-Directional (BiDi) Transceiver is a pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector interface for short-reach data communication and interconnect applications using multi-mode fiber (MMF).

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-201
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of 1270 nm or 1330 nm, data rate of 100 G, transmitter type of EML and RX sensitivity of <-6.1 dBm 

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-202
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of 1270 nm Tx or 1330 nm Rx, simplex LC connector, DFB transmitter and max data rate of 103.1 Gbps. 

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-203
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of Tx1490 nm or Rx1550 nm, distance of 62.1 mi (100 km), optical components of EML BIDI, LC connector. 

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-204
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of 850 nm, connector type of LC, data rate of 100 G, distance of 0.06 mi (100 m), and MOQ of 1 PCS.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-205
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of Tx1490 nm or Rx1550 nm, max distance of 49.4 mi (80 Km), transmit power of 0 dBm to 4 dBm, LC connector.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-206
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of Tx1490 nm or Rx1550 nm, transmit power of 1 dBm to 6 dBm, and receiver sensitivity of < -25 dBm.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-207
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of Tx1490 nm or Rx1550 nm, source of EML+APD, connector of LC, RX Sens of  24 dBm and 10 date rate.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-208
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of Tx1490 or Rx1550, date rate of 10 G, TX power of 0 dBm to 5 dBm, LC connector and RX Sens of -24 dBm.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-210
GAOTek GBIC BIDI transceiver is a very compact 10Gb or s optical transceiver module for serial optical communication applications at 10Gb or s.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-209
GAOTek GBIC BIDI transceiver is a transceiver module compatible replacement for D-Link SFP-10G-BX80-D with the same high quality.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver GBICBD-101, up to 1.25 GB/s and 80km

SKU: GAO-GBICBD-101
The 1.25 GB CWDM GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span upto 49.7 Miles (80Km).

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver GBICBD-102, up to 1.25 GB/s and 80km

SKU: GAO-GBICBD-102
The 1.25 GB 1490/1550nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 49.7 Miles (80Km).

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver GBICBD-103, up to 1.25 GB/s and 40km

SKU: GAO-GBICBD-103
The 1.25 GB 1310/1550nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 24.8 Miles (40Km).

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver GBICBD-104, up to 1.25 GB/s and 10km

SKU: GAO-GBICBD-104
The 1.25GB 1310/1550nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 6.2 Miles (10Km).

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver GBICBD-105, up to 1.25 GB/s and 40km

SKU: GAO-GBICBD-105
The 1.25 GB 1310/1490nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 24.8 Miles (40Km). The Transmitter section uses a DFB laser transmitter to transmit optic signals.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver GBICBD-106, up to 1.25 GB/s and 10 km

SKU: GAO-GBICBD-106
The 1.25 GB 1310/1490nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 6.2 Miles (10Km).

GAOTek GBIC CWDM Transceiver GBICCW-101, up to 1.25 GB/s and 120km

SKU: GAO-GBICCW-101
The 1.25 GB GBIC CWDM transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 74 Miles (120Km).