Leading North America Supplier - 20 Years of Innovation - Shipping Globally

Navigation

GBIC Transceivers

Gigabit interface converter (GBIC) transceivers perform the basic function of converting electric current into optical signal, and optical signal into digital signal and are used as an interface in fiber optic and Ethernet systems for high-speed networking. GAOTek, a leading supplier of advanced fiber optic components, offers a large selection of single-mode/multimode bi-directional (BIDI) and Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) GBIC transceivers for you to choose from for sale to the United States, Canada and Globally.

GAOTek GBIC Transceivers are easy to use, compact and hot-swappable and can function across a span of different transmission distances. Designed for tough environments, our GBIC Transceivers offer speed and flexibility across a wide range of switches and networking hardware.

Our GBIC Transceivers comply with the SFF 8472 standards and offer a versatile, convenient and cost-effective solution for gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel applications.

To learn more about this product please click below or call us today to speak with one of our experts to answer any questions.

Functions

GBIC was the first transceiver form factor standard before the advent of new generation optical transceivers such as SFP and SFP+. It performs the basic function of converting electric current into optical signal, and optical signal into digital signal. It differs from SFP transceivers only in size. An SFP transceiver, suitably referred to as a mini GBIC, is typically nearly half the volume of GBIC. By virtue of its size, an SFP transceiver makes it possible to configure significantly more number of ports on a panel as compared to its GBIC equivalent. Although GBIC is the oldest standard in the transceiver family, it is still widely used in telecom and data communication applications.

Features

GAOTek’s GBIC transceivers comply with the SFP MSA (Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi Source Agreement). They use a DFB or a VCSEL or an FP laser transmitter, and a PIN photo detector. They come with a duplex SC/UPC type pluggable optical interface, and are built for low power dissipation and low EMI. These hot pluggable devices comply with SFF 8472 and RoHS standards, and are lead free.

Applications

GBIC transceivers are widely used in gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel applications. Key specific applications include:

  1.           Switch to switch interface
  2.           Gigabit Ethernet
  3.         Switched backplane applications
  4.          Router/Server interface
  5.          Other optical links

Showing all 17 results

Products