GAO Tek supplies a remarkable collection of high performance GBIC BiDi transceivers compliant with SFF 8472 standards for sale to the United States, Canada and Globally.

 

Functions

GBIC is a standard widely used for Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel. Our GBIC BiDi transceivers are used with single mode fiber and are compliant with the SFP MSA (Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi Source Agreement). They make use of WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology for transmission and reception over a single fiber.

Features

GAO Tek’s GBIC BiDi transceivers are cost effective and efficient swappable devices that are SFF 8472 and RoHS compliant. The transmitter section of our GBIC BiDi transceivers uses a DFB laser transmitter. These SC/UPC type pluggable optical interface transceivers have an operating temperature range from 32°F to +158°F (0°C to +70°C), and are built for low power dissipation and low EMI.

Applications

Key applications include:

  1.          Switch to Switch Interface
  2.          Gigabit Ethernet
  3.          Switched Backplane Applications
  4.          Router/Server Interface
  5.          Other Optical Links

Showing all 6 results

  • Sort:

ID: GAO-GBICBD-106

The 1.25 GB 1310/1490nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 6.2 Miles (10Km).

ID: GAO-GBICBD-104

The 1.25GB 1310/1550nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 6.2 Miles (10Km).

ID: GAO-GBICBD-105

The 1.25 GB 1310/1490nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 24.8 Miles (40Km). The Transmitter section uses a DFB laser transmitter to transmit optic signals.

ID: GAO-GBICBD-103

The 1.25 GB 1310/1550nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 24.8 Miles (40Km).

ID: GAO-GBICBD-102

The 1.25 GB 1490/1550nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 49.7 Miles (80Km).

ID: GAO-GBICBD-101

The 1.25 GB CWDM GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span upto 49.7 Miles (80Km).