GBIC BIDI Transceivers 

GAO’s GBIC BIDI transceivers are optical transceiver modules used in networking and telecommunications. They are designed to convert electrical signals into optical signals for transmission over fiber optic cables and vice versa. 

 

GAO’s GBIC BIDI transceivers are composed of optoelectronic transmitter, optoelectronic receiver, wavelength division multiplexer (WDM), duplex filter, signal conditioning circuitry, connectors, and EEPROM. 

The other common names of GBIC BIDI transceivers are GBIC BIDI transceiver modules, BIDI GBIC transceivers, GBIC bi-directional transceivers, GBIC single-fiber transceivers, bidirectional GBIC modules, single-fiber GBIC transceivers, GBIC BIDI optical transceivers, bi-directional GBIC transceiver modules, GBIC WDM transceivers, and GBIC bi-directional optical modules.

Showing 1–24 of 25 results

GAOTek Bidirectional Optical Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBT-115
This Bidirectional Optical Transceiver has temperature range of 32 °F to 158 °F, <-30 dBm receiver sensitivity and wavelength of Tx1550 nm or Rx1490 nm.

GAOTek Connector Optical Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBT-111
This connector optical transceiver has temperature range of 32 °F to 158 °F, 1490 nm or 1550 nm of wavelength, and distance of 49.71 mi (80 km).  

GAOTek Fiber Optic Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBT-118
This Fiber Optic Transceiver has a temperature range of 32°F to 158°F, wavelength of 855 nm to 908 nm, distance of 0.06 mi, and rate of 40 G or 100 G.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-210
GAOTek GBIC BIDI transceiver is a very compact 10Gb or s optical transceiver module for serial optical communication applications at 10Gb or s.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-201
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of 1270 nm or 1330 nm, data rate of 100 G, transmitter type of EML and RX sensitivity of <-6.1 dBm 

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-202
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of 1270 nm Tx or 1330 nm Rx, simplex LC connector, DFB transmitter and max data rate of 103.1 Gbps. 

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-203
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of Tx1490 nm or Rx1550 nm, distance of 62.1 mi (100 km), optical components of EML BIDI, LC connector. 

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-204
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of 850 nm, connector type of LC, data rate of 100 G, distance of 0.06 mi (100 m), and MOQ of 1 PCS.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-205
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of Tx1490 nm or Rx1550 nm, max distance of 49.4 mi (80 Km), transmit power of 0 dBm to 4 dBm, LC connector.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-206
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of Tx1490 nm or Rx1550 nm, transmit power of 1 dBm to 6 dBm, and receiver sensitivity of < -25 dBm.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-207
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of Tx1490 nm or Rx1550 nm, source of EML+APD, connector of LC, RX Sens of  24 dBm and 10 date rate.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-208
This GBIC BIDI Transceiver has wavelength of Tx1490 or Rx1550, date rate of 10 G, TX power of 0 dBm to 5 dBm, LC connector and RX Sens of -24 dBm.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBIC-209
GAOTek GBIC BIDI transceiver is a transceiver module compatible replacement for D-Link SFP-10G-BX80-D with the same high quality.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver GBICBD-101, up to 1.25 GB/s and 80km

SKU: GAO-GBICBD-101
The 1.25 GB CWDM GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span upto 49.7 Miles (80Km).

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver GBICBD-102, up to 1.25 GB/s and 80km

SKU: GAO-GBICBD-102
The 1.25 GB 1490/1550nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 49.7 Miles (80Km).

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver GBICBD-103, up to 1.25 GB/s and 40km

SKU: GAO-GBICBD-103
The 1.25 GB 1310/1550nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 24.8 Miles (40Km).

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver GBICBD-104, up to 1.25 GB/s and 10km

SKU: GAO-GBICBD-104
The 1.25GB 1310/1550nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 6.2 Miles (10Km).

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver GBICBD-105, up to 1.25 GB/s and 40km

SKU: GAO-GBICBD-105
The 1.25 GB 1310/1490nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 24.8 Miles (40Km). The Transmitter section uses a DFB laser transmitter to transmit optic signals.

GAOTek GBIC BIDI Transceiver GBICBD-106, up to 1.25 GB/s and 10 km

SKU: GAO-GBICBD-106
The 1.25 GB 1310/1490nm GBIC BIDI transceiver is used with Single-mode fiber to span up to 6.2 Miles (10Km).

GAOTek Optical Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBT-112
This Optical Transceiver has an operating temperature of 32 °F to 158 °F, distance range of 49.71 mi (80 km) and 10 pcs of MOQ.

GAOTek Optical Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBT-116
GAOTek optical transceiver is a 4-channel, pluggable, QSFP28 optical transceiver designed for use in 100 Gb/s EDR InfiniBand systems.

GAOTek Optical Transceiver

SKU: GAOTek-GBT-117
This Optical Transceiver has an operating temperature of 32 °F to 158 °F, data transfer rate of 10 Gbps and wavelength of 1550 nm.

GAOTek Transceiver Module

SKU: GAOTek-GBT-110
GAOTek transceiver module is generic compatible 100 g transceiver.

GAOTek Transceiver Module

SKU: GAOTek-GBT-113
This transceiver module has a temperature range of 32°F to 158°F, reaching 49.71 mi, data rate of 10 G and receiver sensitivity of <-24 dBm.

GAO Tek’s GBIC BIDI Transceivers have the following functions 

  • Optical Signal Transmission: GAO’s GBIC BIDI transceivers convert electrical signals into optical signals using optoelectronic transmitters. These transmitters emit light at a specific wavelength, which is transmitted over fiber optic cables. The transceivers ensure reliable and efficient transmission of data over long distances. 
  • Optical Signal Reception: Our GBIC BIDI transceivers also receive optical signals from the fiber optic cables. Optoelectronic receivers within the transceivers detect the incoming light at a specific wavelength and convert it back into electrical signals.  
  • Bidirectional Communication: One of the primary functions of our GBIC BIDI transceivers is to enable bidirectional communication over a single fiber strand. By using different wavelengths for transmitting and receiving data, the transceivers can establish communication in both directions on the same fiber, saving cost and resources by eliminating the need for a separate transmit and receive fiber. 
  • Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM): GAO’s GBIC BIDI transceivers utilize Wavelength Division Multiplexing technology. WDM allows for the transmission and reception of multiple wavelengths (channels) of light over a single fiber. With WDM, different wavelengths are combined and separated within the transceiver, enabling bidirectional communication. 
  • Network Flexibility and Compatibility: Our GBIC BIDI transceivers offer flexibility and compatibility in networking systems. They can be hot-swapped, meaning they can be inserted or removed from compatible network devices without interrupting network operations. 

GAO Tek’s GBIC BIDI transceivers are rugged, versatile and precision measurement instruments. They comply with applicable industry standards such as, GBIC Standard, IEEE 802.3 Standards, Fiber Optic Standards, Wavelength Standards, and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) Specifications. 

Our GBIC BIDI transceivers help our customers comply with relevant U.S. government regulations such as: 

  • Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Regulations 
  • Export Administration Regulations (EAR) 
  • International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) 

Our GBIC BIDI transceivers help our customers comply with relevant Canadian government regulations such as: 

  • Innovation, Science, and Economic Development Canada (ISED) 
  • Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) 
  • Canadian Border Services Agency (CBSA) 
  • Canadian Trade Regulations 

Our GBIC BIDI Transceivers have the following applications: 

  • Gigabit Ethernet Networks: GAO’s GBIC BIDI transceivers are used in Gigabit Ethernet networks, where they enable high-speed data transmission over fiber optic cables. They can be employed in various network infrastructures, including campus networks, data centers, and enterprise networks, to connect switches, routers, and other network devices. 
  • Fiber Optic Network Extensions: Our GBIC BIDI transceivers are used for extending fiber optic network connections. They allow bidirectional communication over a single fiber strand, enabling efficient use of limited fiber resources. This makes them suitable for applications where fiber availability is restricted or costly to deploy. 
  • Telecommunication Networks: Our GBIC BIDI transceivers find applications in telecommunications networks, particularly in providing fiber connectivity for voice, data, and video transmissions. They are used in telecommunications service providers' infrastructure to connect network switches, multiplexers, and other equipment. 
  • Metropolitan Area Networks (MANs): MANs connect multiple local area networks (LANs) within a metropolitan area. Our GBIC BIDI transceivers can be utilized in MANs to establish high-speed, long-distance fiber connections between network nodes or across different network sites. 
  • Fiber Channel Storage Area Networks (SANs): GAO’s GBIC BIDI transceivers can be employed in Fiber Channel SANs, which are dedicated storage networks used to connect servers and storage devices. They provide high-speed and reliable connections for data storage and retrieval over fiber optic cables. 

Our GBIC BIDI transceivers can be shipped overnight within the continental U.S. and Canada, and can be shipped globally.