4 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch Converting Optical/Electrical Ethernet Signals

Toronto, Canada – GAO Tek Inc. is offering this highly stable 4 port Gigabit Ethernet switch. It has two 10/100/1000 M RJ45 ports and two 1000 M SFP sockets. End users are offered the flexibility to use a variety of SFP modules according to requirement such as 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX and 1000Base-LX.

This 4 port Gigabit Ethernet switch, model C0330004, converts optical/electrical Ethernet signals between 10/100/1000M UTP ports and 1000M optical fiber ports.

With an auto negotiation function, it allows for UTP ports to auto 10/100/1000M and Full duplex/Half Duplex. It also allows for VLAN and QoS and provides broadcast storm protection. It has 12 G bandwidth which can be transmitted to achieve non-blocking wire-speed.

This 4 port Gigabit Ethernet switch provides IEEE802.3x flow control in full duplex mode and back pressure flow control in half duplex mode. It provides transmission distances of up to 224 m on 50/125μm MMF and 550 m on 62.5/125 μm MMF while on 8/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125 μm SMF, it offers a transmission distance of up to 100 km. Additionally, it has a 512 kb RAM frame buffer memory.

This 4 port Gigabit Ethernet switch belongs to GAO’s family of Fiber Switches. This line includes a variety of products such as 1000M Dual Port Media Converter which conducts mutual conversion between 1000Base-T twisted pair electrical signal and 1000Base-SX/LX optical signal, 6 Port 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Switch with 1 Port 100Base-FX Uplink and 6 Port 10/100Base-TX Ethernet Switch with 2 Port 100Base-FX Uplink.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaotek.com

Handheld Signal Level Analyzer for CATV Testing

Handheld Optical Power Meter with Multiple Interfaces

%d bloggers like this: