GAOTek 64 Unidirectional/32 Bidirectional Channel Optical Multiplexer

This GAOTek 64 Unidirectional/32 Bidirectional Channel Optical Multiplexer is designed with a mini type 1- 64 switch output optical transceiver which is used in optical fiber transmission.

GAO-VMC-104

Description

Overview

The GAOTek 64 Unidirectional/32 Bidirectional Channel Optical Multiplexer is designed with a mini type 1- 64 switch output optical transceiver which is used in optical fiber transmission. It supports the expansion and growth of a network, where higher speeds and feeds are required, without impacting or disrupting the original communications. As well, it provides a seamless means of adding services. This switch is used in optical fiber transmission to resolve electromagnetic interference and lightning damage. Also, this product improves the reliability of communication, data security, and confidentiality of the network. It can be widely used in industrial, process, and traffic control offices, especially in banks, electrical places, and work stations with electromagnetic interference in the environment.

Features

  • The switch operates on integrated circuit technology.
  • When the switch is turned on, or when connected to other switches or when the fiber state is stable, it does not show any chaotic action status.
  • The switch supports interface Lightning standard IEC61000-4-5 (8 / 20 μS).
  • It also supports differential mode: 6 KV, impedance (2 Ω); Common mode: 6 KV, impedance (2 Ω) standards.
  • It can support one-way, two-way, eight-way or 4-way switches.
  • Power supply is optional AC 220 V, DC -48 V, DC + 24 V, DC power.

Technical Specifications

Multi-mode Fiber
Fiber Type 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm
Maximum transmission distance 3 miles (5 Km) @ 62.5 / 125 µm single mode fiber
Attenuation (3 dBm/ km) Wavelength 820 nm
Transmitting power -12 dBm (Min) ~ -9 dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity -28 dBm (Min)
Link budget 16 dBm
Single-mode Fiber
Fiber Type 8/125 µm, 9/125 µm
Maximum transmission distance 24.85 miles (40 Km)
Transmission distance 24.85 miles (40 Km) @ 9 / 125 µm single mode fiber
Attenuation (3dbm/km) Wavelength 1310 nm
Transmitting power -9 dBm (Min) ~ -8 dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity -27 dBm (Min)
Link budget 18 dBm
Switch
Respond Time < 0.5 ms
Switch Signal 30 V DC/ 0.5 A
Maximum switching frequency 50 Hz
Physical interface RJ45
Power
Power supply

 

AC: 180 V ~ 260 V
DC:  -48 V, DC +24 V
Power consumption ≤ 10 W
Working Environment
Working temperature 14 °F ~ 122 °F (-10 °C ~ 50 °C)
Working Humidity 5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage temperature -40 °F ~ 176 °F (-40 °C ~ 80 °C)
Storage Humidity 5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions 19 in x 5.4 in x 1.73 in (483 mm x 138 mm x 44 mm) (WxDxH)
Weight 5.29 lbs (2.4 Kg)

Additional Information

Applications

 Network Diagram

 

Learn About New Products, Deals & Specials

Subscribe To Our Monthly Newsletter

Stay up to date with new products and sale products on all our test equipment.