GAOTek BIDI SFP Transceiver Module

GAOTek BIDI SFP transceiver module are high-performance, cost-effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 1.25 Gbps and 6.22 mi (10 km) transmission distance with SMF.

GAOTek-SFP-114

Description

Overview

GAOTek BIDI SFP transceiver module are high-performance, cost-effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 1.25 Gbps and 6.22 mi (10 km) transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF – 8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

 

Features

  • Dual data – rate of 1.25 Gbps operation
  • 1310 nm fp laser and PIN photodetector for 6.213 mi (10 km) transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF – 8472 with simplex LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with SONET OC – 24 system
  • Compatible with RoHS

 

Technical Specifications

Spectral Width (RMS) 9 nm
Average Output Power -3 dBm to -9 dBm
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Optical Rise or Fall Time (20 % to 80 %) 0.16 nm
Data Input Swing Differential 400 mV to 1800 mV
Voltage 3.0 V to 3.6 V
Bias Current 0 mA to 100 mA
TX Power -5 dBm to 0 dBm
RX Power -18 dBm to 0 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity -24 dBm
Receiver Overload 0 dBm
Centre Wavelength 1260 nm to 1360 nm
Temperature 32 °F to 158 °F (0 °C to 70 °C)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek BIDI SFP Transceiver Module”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing