GAOTek Multiplexer in Fiber Optic Equipment

GAOTek multiplexer in fiber optic equipment is the point-to-point optical transmission device developed based on VLSI.

GAOTek-OMP-167

Description

Overview

GAOTek multiplexer in fiber optic equipment is the point-to-point optical transmission device developed based on VLSI. The device provides 1 to 64 x E1 interface, 1 to 4 x 10 or 100 or 1000 M Ethernet interface (Wire Speed 1000 M) and 2 expansion interfaces. 4x Ethernet interface is switch interface, can support VLAN. 1 expansion interface can be used as the transmission channel of RS232 or RS485 or RS422 asynchronous data, dry contact signal, 1-Channel digital business phone can be optional. It is very flexible. It has alarm function. The work is reliable, stable, and low power consumption, high integration, and small size. 

 

Features

  • Fiber bandwidth: Up to 1.5 G, Ethernet: Wire Speed 1000 M  
  • Ethernet: 10 or 100 or 1000 M, half or full duplex Auto-Nego  
  • 4xEthernet: Switch interface, VLAN, 4-channel logical isolation 
  • Consoles manage interface (RS232) 
  • Two fiber interfaces (SFP module), 1+1 protect (APS) 
  • E1 interface: G.703, digital clock recovery, phase-lock technology  
  • 2-wire telephone (non-handset) for engineering order-wire hotline (optional)  
  • Optical signal loss detection for power off or fiber disconnection  
  • Local device can monitor remote device working condition  
  • 2 expansion interfaces for RS232 or RS485 or RS422 or Manchester code  
  • Command remote interface Loop Back, local E1 Loop Back  
  • E1 LOS and AIS alarm for easy line maintenance  
  • Transmission distance: 1.24 mi to 62.14 mi (2 km to 100 km) without interruption  
  • SNMP manager (SNMP agent inside)  
  • Power supply: AC 220 V, DC 48 V, DC 24 V (optional)  
  • DC 48 V or DC 24 V power supply polarity detection, Polarity-Free 

 

Technical Specifications

 Fiber Multi-mode Fiber: 50 um or 125 um, 62.5 um or 125 um; Single-mode Fiber: 8 um or 125 um, 9 um or 125 um; 
Maximum Transmission Distance 3.11 mi (5 km) at 62.5 um or 125 um single mode fiber, 24.85 mi (40 km) 
Attenuation (3 dbm/km), (0.35 dbm/km) 
Wavelength 820 nm, 1310 nm 
Transmitting Power -12 dBm (Min) to -9 dBm (Max); -9 dBm (Min) to -8 dBm (Max) 
Receiver Sensitivity -28 dBm (Min), -27 dBm (Min) 
Link Budget 16 dBm, 18 dBm  
Interface Standard comply with protocol G.703; Compatible with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN) 
Interface Rate 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, half or full duplex auto-negotiation  N x 64 Kbps ±50 ppm; 
E1 Impedance 75 Ω (unbalance), 120 Ω (balance); 
Jitter Tolerance In accord with protocol G.742 and G.823 
Allowed Attenuation 0 dBm to 6 dBm 
Connector RJ45, support Auto-MDIX 
Power Supply AC 180 V to 260 V; DC –48 V; DC +24 V 
Power Consumption ≤10 W 
Working Temperature 14° F to 122° F (-10° C to 50° C) 
Working Humidity 5% to 95% (no condensation) 
Storage Temperature -40° F to 176° F (-40° C to 80° C) 
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% (no condensation) 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek Multiplexer in Fiber Optic Equipment”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing