GAOTek Optical Fiber Identifier

GAOTek optical fiber identifiers are important tools for optical maintenance, which are used for nondestructive fiber identification work, can be detected in any location of both SM and MM fibers, and realize to find fibers online without modulation signals in optical fiber signals.

GAOTek-FIDS-135

Description

Overview

GAOTek optical fiber identifiers are important tools for optical maintenance, which are used for nondestructive fiber identification work, can be detected in any location of both SM and MM fibers, and realize to find fibers online without modulation signals in optical fiber signals. These testers are designed for machine room complex optical patch cords and provide a good solution.

 

Features

  • Low-frequency signal online injection
  • Do not interfere with the online optical fiber
  • Support a variety of optical fiber diameter
  • Identify the signal automatically

 

Technical Specifications

Identified Wavelength Range 800 nm to 1700 nm
Detector Type InGaAs
Adapter Type Ø0.25 (Applicable for Bare Fiber); Ø0.9 (Applicable for Ø0.9 Cable); Ø2.0 (Applicable for Ø2.0 Cable), Ø3.0 (Applicable for Ø3.0 Cable)
Identified Signal Type (HZ) CW, 270 K, 1 K, 2 K
Signal Direction Left & Right LED
Signal Direction Test Range
(dBm, CW/3mm Bare Fiber)
-20 dBm to +10 dBm (1310 nm)-30 dBm to +10 dBm (1550 nm)
Signal Power Test Range
(dBm, CW/3 mm Bare Fiber)
-30 dBm to +10 dBm
Signal Frequency Display (Hz) 270, 1 K, 2 K
Frequency Test Range
(dBm, Average Value)
0.8 (1310 nm)2.5 (1550 nm)
Battery Electric Power Display Power double color LED
Weight (Without Batteries) < 0.46 lb (210 g)
Signal Types 1 Hz low-frequency signal
Signal Mode Mechanical vibration
Insertion Loss <1 dB (1310 nm)
Fiber Type G657A1, G657A2, G655, G652D
Fiber Diameter 0.9 or 2 or 3
Alkaline Batter 9 V
Operating Temperature 32 °F to 122 °F (0 °C to 50 °C)
Storage Temperature -14 °F to 158 °F (-10 °C to 70 °C)
Dimension 8.22 in x 1.29 in x 1.22 in (209 mm x 33 mm x 31 mm)
Weight (Without Batteries) < 0.51 lb (230 g)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek Optical Fiber Identifier”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing