GAOTek Optical Fiber Identifier

GAOTek Optical Fiber Identifiers add a low frequency signal detection function, which provides a new solution for users to find specific optical fibers in optical fiber maintenance.

GAOTek-FIDS-152

Description

Overview

GAOTek Optical Fiber Identifiers add a low frequency signal detection function, which provides a new solution for users to find specific optical fibers in optical fiber maintenance. They are an essential tool for fiber maintenance to recognize specific fiber without disruption or damage. They can be used for identification anywhere on single-mode and multi-mode fibers. During maintenance, installation, cabling and restoration, they are often necessary to find and separate a specific fiber without interrupting business, by injecting a 1310 nm or 1550 nm signal with modulated tones (270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz) at one end.

 

Features

  • Low-frequency signal online injection
  • Do not interfere with the online optical fiber
  • Support a variety of optical fiber diameter
  • Identify the signal automatically

 

Technical Specifications

Identified Wavelength Range 800 nm to 1700 nm
Detector Type InGaAs
Adapter Type Ø 0.25 (Applicable for Bare Fiber) Ø 0.9 (Applicable for Ø 0.9 Cable); Ø 2.0 (Applicable for Ø 2.0 Cable), Ø 3.0 (Applicable for Ø 3.0 Cable)
Identified Signal Type CW, 270 Hz, 1 KHz, 2 KHz
Signal Direction Left & Right LED
Signal Direction Test Range (dBm, CW or 0.11 in (3 mm) bare fiber) -20 dBm to +10 dBm (1310 nm)
Signal Direction Test Range (dBm, CW or 0.11 in (3 mm) bare fiber) -30 dBm to +10 dBm (1550 nm)
Signal Power Test Range (dBm, CW or 0.11 in (3 mm) bare fiber) -30 dBm to +10 dBm
Signal Frequency Display 270 Hz, 1 KHz, 2 KHz
Frequency Test Range(dBm, Average Value) -30 dBm to 0 dBm
-25 dBm to 0 dBm
270 Hz,1 KHz
2 KHz
Frequency Test Range (dBm, Average Value) 0.8 dBm (1310 nm)
Frequency Test Range (dBm, Average Value) 2.5 dBm (1550 nm)
Battery Electric Power Display Power double color LED
Signal Types 1 Hz low-frequency signal
Signal Mode Mechanical vibration
Insertion Loss <1 dB(1310 nm)
Fiber Type G657A1, G657A2, G655, G652D
Fiber Diameter 0.9 or 2 or 3
Other
Alkaline Battery 9 V
Operating Temperature 32 °F to 122 °F (0 ℃ to +50 ℃)
Storage Temperature 14 °F to 158 °F (-10 ℃ to +70 ℃)
Operation Time >8 hrs
Dimension 10.04 in x 3.15 in x 2.17 in (255 mm x 80 mm x 55 mm)
Weight 1.76 lb (800 g)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek Optical Fiber Identifier”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing