GAOTek Optical Multiplexer

GAOTek optical multiplexer transmits 4 channels uni-directional 3G or HD-SDI signal over 1-core single model or multi-mode fiber, downward compatible with SD-SDI and ASI signal.

GAOTek-OMP-207

Description

Overview

GAOTek optical multiplexer transmits 4 channels uni-directional 3G or HD-SDI signal over 1-core single model or multi-mode fiber, downward compatible with SD-SDI and ASI signal. Transmitter with loop out and receiver with dual output. It provides reliable high-quality transmission up to 100 KM (single mode fiber) and 0.5 KM (multi-mode fiber). Digital transmission meets the requirement of high-quality image transmission and can achieve the broadcast transmission level, full real-time transmission and non-time delay.

 

Features

  • Compatible with SD-SDI and ASI
  • Adaptive signals HD-SDI, SD-SDI, ASI
  • High-definition TV signal format
  • HDI 143,177,270,360,540,1485,2500Mbps
  • SDI input has cable equalization
  • Can compensate the loss of cable transmission
  • Support passed SDI pathology code test(optional)
  • Redundant dual power supply

 

Technical Specifications

Input 4 channels uni directional 3G or HD or SD SDI or ASI (each channel has loop out)
Input Level >380 mVP P
Input Automatic Cable Equalization >328.08 ft (100 m) (1485 Mbps) (BELDEN8281 cable)
>820.21 ft (250 m) (270 Mbps) (BELDEN8281 cable)
Input Reflection Loss >16 dB at 270 Mbps, >15 dB at 1485 Mbps, >10 dB at 2970 Mbps
Impedance 75 Ω
Connector BNC
Output 4 channels 3G or HD or SD SDI or ASI (Each channel has dual outputs)
Output Level 800 mVP to P±10%
Rise Or Fall Time <135 ps(HD or 3G), <800 ps(SD)
Maximum Jitter <0.1 UI at 270 Mbps <0.2 UI at 1485 Mbps <0.3 UI at 2.97 Gb/s
Impedance 75 Ω
Connector BNC
Transmission Distance 0 mi to 24.8 mi (0 km to 40 km)
Wavelength From 1310 nm to 1610 nm
TX Power Or RX Sensitivity -5 dBm to 0 dBm or -30 dBm to -12 dBm
Power Supply AC 220 V, <20 W
Temperature Range -22° F to 158° F (-30 °C to +70 °C) (operation)-4° F to 176° F (-20 °C to +80 °C) (storage)
Transmission Distance 0 mi to 62.1 mi (0 km to 100 km) (Actual distance is determined by customer’s requirement)
Optical Connector FC or PC or FC or APC
Dimension 19 in (48.2 cm)1U Rack, 19.09 in x 12.5 in x 1.73 in (485 mm × 320 mm × 44 mm)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek Optical Multiplexer”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing