GAOTek SFP+ BIDI Single Mode Optical Transceiver

GAOTek SFP+ BIDI Single Mode Optical Transceiver is a small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications such as 10 G BASE-LR/ LW defined by IEEE 802.3 ae.

GAOTek-SPPBT-103

Description

Overview

GAOTek SFP+ BIDI Single Mode Optical Transceiver is a small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications such as 10 G BASE-LR/ LW defined by IEEE 802.3 ae. It is with the SFP+ 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1270 nm or 1330 nm. The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well DFB, which is class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825. The receiver section uses an integrated Ingas detector preamplifier mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

 

Features

  • Up to 10.3 Gb/ s data rates
  • 1 G/2 G/ 4 G/ 8 G/ 10 G Fiber Channel applications.
  • Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver
  • Single 3.3 V Supply
  • Up to 80 km on 9/ 125 um SMF
  • A 1270 nm DFB Laser transmitter, 1330 nm receiver
  • B 1330 nm DFB Laser transmitter, 1270 nm receiver
  • SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 Compliant
  • Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 Compliant
  • RoHS compliant and Lead Free
  • Operating case temperature:  Commercial 32 ºF to 158 ºF (0 °C to 70 °C) / Industrial -40 ºF to 185 ºF (-40 ℃ to 85 ℃)
  • For the OBSAI application, the rates are 6.144 Gb/ s, 3.072 Gb/ s, 1.536 Gb/ s and 0.768 Gb/s
  • For the CPRI application, the rates are 6.144 Gb/s, 3.072 Gb/ s, 2.4576 Gb/ s, 1.2288 Gb/ s, 0.6144 Gb/s

 

Technical Specifications

Data Rate 10 G
Connector LC simplex
Wavelength 1270 nm to 1330 nm, 1490 nm to 1550 nm
Distance 0 mi to 74.56 mi (0 km to 120 km)
Bit Rate 10.3 Gb/ s
Power Supply 3.3 V
Temperature 32 ºF to 158 ºF (0 °C to 70 °C)
-40 ºF to 185 ºF (-40 ℃ to 85 ℃)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek SFP+ BIDI Single Mode Optical Transceiver”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing