GAOTek SFP GE-FX Transceiver SFPGF-102, 155Mb/s and up to 2km

This 155 Mbps SFP GE-FX transceiver is used with Multi-mode fiber to span up to 1.2 Miles (2 Km) transmission distance

Description

Key Features

  • Up to 1.2 Miles(2 km) on 50/125μm MMF
  • Built-in PHY supporting SGMII Interface
  • 1310nm FP laser transmitter
  • Hot-Pluggable
  • 100BASE-FX operation
  • Duplex LC connector
  • RoHS compliant and Lead-Free
  • Single +3.3V Power Supply
  • Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection
  • Operating case temperature range from 32°F to 158°F (0°C to +70°C )

 

 

Technical Specifications

StandardROHS
Working RangeUp to  1.2 Miles (2Km)
Data rate155 Mb/s
Wavelength1310
Transmitter Extinction Ratio8.2 dB
Transmitter Off Output Power-45dBm
Transmitter Differential Line Input Impedance90-110 Ω
Receiver Sensitivity-30dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power(Overload)-3 dBm
Supply Voltage-0.5 to 4V
Dimensions2.53in*0.58in*0.33 in

(L  64.4mm*W 14.8mm*H 8.5mm)

Relative Humidity5% to 95%
Storage Temperature-40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Case Operating Temperature32°F to +158°F( 0°C to +70°C)

 

 

PIN Descriptions:

Notes:

  1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
  2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS<0.8V
  3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.MOD_DEF (0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.
  4. This is an optional input used to control the receiver bandwidth for compatibility with multiple data rates (most likely Fiber Channel 1x and 2x Rates).If implemented, the input will be internally pulled down with > 30kΩ resistor. The input states are:
  • Low (0 – 0.8V): Reduced Bandwidth
  • (>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
  • High (2.0 – 3.465V): Full Bandwidth
  • Open: Reduced Bandwidth
  1. LOS is open collector output should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

Electrical Interface Characteristics:

Note (1): A (TX) + B (RX) = 400mA (Not include termination circuit)

Ordering Information

GAO Product IDData Rate(Mbps)MediaWavelength (nm)Transmission DistancePHY IC
GAO-SFPGF -102-A125Multi mode fiber13101.2 Miles(2 Km)Marvell
GAO-SFPGF -102-B125Multi mode fiber13101.2 Miles(2 Km)Broadcom

Regulatory Compliance

Mechanical Specifications

Applications

  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Other optical transmission systems

 

 

Content missing