GAOTek SFP+ Transceiver with 10 Gb/s (≤2km and 850nm)

This 10 Gigabit 850nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with multi-mode optical fiber to reach up to 1.24 miles (2km) transmission distance.

GAO-SFPP -104

Description

Overview:

This 10 Gigabit 850nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with multi-mode optical fiber to reach up to 1.24 miles (2km) transmission distance. It has a VCSEL (vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser) type transmitter and is applicable for wavelength 850nm. This SFP+ (enhanced small form-factor pluggable) Transceiver complies with electrical interface SFF-8431 and 10Gb/s serial optical interface 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR (Short Range) standards.

Key Features:

  • 850nm VCSEL transmitter
  • Up to 1.24 miles (2km) transmission distance
  • 10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
  • PIN photo-detector
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Duplex LC connector
  • 2-wire serial communication protocol
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • management specifications compliant with SFF 8472
  • unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface
  • Case operating temperature range from 23°F to 158°F (-5°C to +70°C)
  • Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 regulations.

Technical Specifications:

Protocol2-Wire Serial communication Protocol
Working RangeUp to 1.24   miles (2km)
Memory256-byte memory map in EEPROM
StandardsSFF-8472, SFF-8431 and SFF-8432.,

802.3ae 10GBASE-LRM,

RoHS compliant

Data rate10Gb/s
Wavelength850nm
TransmitterVCSEL
ReceiverPIN
ConnectorLC
Transmitter output optical Power-6 dBm to -1 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity-10 dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power0.5 dBm
Supply Voltage3.3V
Transmitter Input Differential Impedance100Ω
Dimensions2.3in x 0.54in x 0.49in (L 58.4mm x W13.7mm x   H 12.6mm)
Storage Temperature-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Case Operating Temperature23°F to 158°F (-5°C to 70°C)

Applications:

  • 10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet

Ordering Information:

Product ID MediaWavelengthTransmission DistanceTemperature RangeSupply Current
GAO-SFPP-104Multi-mode fiber850nm1.24miles (2km)23°F to 158°F (-5°C to +70°C)

 

250 mA

Test Pattern:

  • Measured with a PRBS 231 -1 and BER<10-12 @ data rate 10.325Gb/s:

PRBS31 test pattern represents a pseudorandom binary sequence with a repetition period of 231 -1. The sequence is defined in IEEE STD 802.3.ae

BER<10-12   test represents bit error rate testing provides a measurable and useful indication of the performance of the system

  • 20 – 80 % Measured with Module Compliance Test Board and OMA test pattern
  • Stressed receiver tests under the worst comprehensive stressed condition.

Digital Diagnostics Functions:

  • GAOTek GAO-SFPP-104 transceiver support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP MSA1.
  • Additionally, GAOTek SFP+ Transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transmitter optical power, receiver optical power, transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage and laser bias current. It defines an alarm system and warning flags, which alerts the end users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.
  • Standard SFP+ Serial id provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information.
  • SFP+ MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h).
  • The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.

Electrical characteristics:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnitNote
Transmitter      
Input Differential ImpedanceRin100
Single ended data input swingVin, pp180700mV
Transmit Disable VoltageVDVcc–1.3VccV
Transmit Enable VoltageVENVeeVee+ 0.8V
Transmit Disable Assert Time10us
Receiver      
Differential data output swingVout,pp300850mV
Data output rise timetr28ps
Data output fall timetf28ps
LOS FaultVLOS faultVcc–1.3VccHOSTV1
LOS NormalVLOS normVeeVee+0.8V1
Power Supply RejectionPSR100mVpp2

Notes:

  1. Loss of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
  2. Receiver sensitivity is compliant with power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the recommended power supply filtering network.

Optical Characteristics:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnit
Transmitter     
Output Optical  PowerPOUT-6.0-1dBm
Optical Wavelengthλ840850860nm
Optical Extinction RatioER3.0dB
Output Eye MaskIEEE 802.3ae requirements
RINRIN-128dB/Hz
Receiver     
Receiver SensitivityRSENS-10dBm
Wavelength RangeλC770850860nm
Input Saturation Power (Overload)Psat0.5dBm
LOS AssertLOSA-30dBm
LOS De -AssertLOSD-14dBm
LOS Hysteresis0.5dB

PIN Out Diagram:

PIN Descriptions:

PinSymbol Name/DescriptionNote
1VEETTransmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
2TFaultTransmitter Fault2
3TDisTransmitter Disable.3
4SDA2-wire Serial Interface Data Line4
5SCL2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line4
6MOD_ABSModule Absent. Grounded within the module5
7RS0Rate Select 0.6

 

8LOSLoss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation7
9RS1No connection required1
10VEERReceiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)1
11VEERReceiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)1
12RD-Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC coupled
13RD+Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC coupled
14VEERReceiver Ground (Common with transmitter Ground)1
15VCCRReceiver power Supply
16VCCTTransmitter Power supply
17VEETTransmitter Ground (Common with receiver Ground)1
18TD+Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
19TD-Transmitter Inverted DATA in.AC Coupled.
20VEETTransmitter Ground1

Notes:

  1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from ground.
  2. TFault is an open collector or drain output.
  • It should be pulled up with a 4.7k -10k ohms resistor on the host board if intended for use.
  • Pull up voltage should be between 2.0V to Vcc +0.3V.
  • A High output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias current or the TX output power exceeding the preset alarm thresholds.
  • Low output indicates normal operation. In the low state output is pulled to <0.8V
  1. Laser output disabled when it is open or TDis > 2.0V, enabled on TDis < 0.8V.
  2. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ to 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.
  3. MOD_ABS pulls the line low to indicate the module is plugged in.
  4. Internally pulled down as per SFF-8431.
  5. Loss of signal (LOS) is open collector output.
  • It should be pulled up with 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.
  • Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
  • Logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

Mechanical Specifications:

Improved Pluggable form factor specification Comply to SFF-8432

HOST-Transceiver Interface Block Diagram:

Regulatory Compliance:

FeatureReferencePerformance
Laser Eye SafetyFDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1,2Class 1 laser product
Component RecognitionIEC/EN 60950, ULCompatible with standards
ROHS2002/95/ECCompatible with standards
Electrostatic discharge(ESD)IEC/EN 61000-4-2Compatible with standards
EMCEN61000-3Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference(EMI)FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A)Compatible with standards