GAOTek SFP+ Transceiver with 6.25 GB/s (10km)

This 6.25 Gigabit 1310nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance.

GAO-SFPP -101

Description

Overview:

This 6.25 Gigabit 1310nm SFP+ Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance. It has a DFB type transmitter and a PIN type receiver. This SFP+ (enhanced small form-factor pluggable) transceiver is a Class 1 Laser safety product comply with US FDA regulations.

Key Features:

  • 1310nm DFB Transmitter
  • Up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance
  • 2-wire serial communication protocol
  • Management specifications compliant with SFF 8472
  • Unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface
  • PIN photo-detector
  • Case operating temperature range from 32°F to 158°F (0°C to +70°C)
  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF- 8431
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 regulations.

Technical Specifications:

Protocol2-Wire Serial communication Protocol
Working RangeUp to 6.21 miles (10km)
Memory256-byte memory map in EEPROM
StandardsSFF-8472 and SFF- 8431.

Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 regulations.

Data rate6.25Gb/s
Wavelength1310nm
ConnectorLC
TransmitterDFB
ReceiverPIN
Transmitter output optical Power-6.5dBm to 0.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity-14.4dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power0.5dBm
Supply Voltage3.3V
Transmitter Input Differential Impedance100Ω
Dimensions2.3in x 0.54in x 0.49in (L 58.4mm x W13.7mm x H 12.6mm)
Relative Humidity5% to 95%
Storage Temperature-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Case Operating Temperature32 °F to 158 °F (0 °C to 70 °C)

Additional Information

Applications:

Ideal to be used on applications such as

  • Custom high-speed data pipes
  • High-speed storage area networks
  • LTE optical repeater application
  • Computer cluster cross-connect

Ordering Information:

Product ID MediaWavelengthTransmission DistanceTemperature RangeSupply Current
GAO-SFPP-101Single-mode fiber1310nm6.21miles(10km)32°F to 158°F (0°C to +70°C)360 mA

Test Pattern:

  • Measured with a PRBS 231 -1 and BER<10-12 @ data rate 6.25Gb/s:

PRBS31 test pattern represents a pseudorandom binary sequence with a repetition period of 231 -1. The sequence is defined in IEEE STD 802.3.ae

BER<10-12   test represents bit error rate testing provides a measurable and useful indication of the performance of the system

  • 20 – 80 % Measured with Module Compliance Test Board and OMA test pattern.

Digital Diagnostics Functions:

  • GAOTekGAO-SFPP-101 transceiver support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP MSA1.
  • Additionally, GAOTek SFP+ Transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transmitter optical power, receiver optical power, transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage and laser bias current. It defines an alarm system and warning flags, which alerts the end users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.
  • Standard SFP+ Serial id provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information.
  • SFP+ MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h).
  • The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially

Electrical characteristics:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnitNote
Transmitter      
Input Differential ImpedanceRin100
Single ended data input swingVin, pp180600mV
Transmit Disable VoltageVDVcc–1.3VccV
Transmit Enable VoltageVENVeeVee+ 0.8V
Transmit Disable Assert Time10us
Receiver      
Differential data output swingVout,pp300850mV
Data output rise timetr28ps
Data output fall timetf28ps
LOS FaultVLOS faultVcc–1.3VccHOSTV1
LOS NormalVLOS normVeeVee+0.8V1
Power Supply RejectionPSR100mVpp2

Notes:

  1. Loss of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
  2. Receiver sensitivity is compliant with power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the recommended power supply filtering network.

Optical Characteristics:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnit
Transmitter     
Output Optical  PowerPOUT-6.50.5dBm
Optical Wavelengthλ126013101355nm
Optical Extinction RatioER3.56dB
RMS Spectral Widthσ1nm
Transmitter and Dispersion PenaltyTDP2dB
Transmitter Jitter(peak to peak)IEEE 802.3ae requirements
Side-mode Supression ratioSSRmin30dB
RINRIN-128dB/Hz
Receiver     
Receiver SensitivityRSENS-14.4dBm
Wavelength RangeλC12701610nm
Input Saturation Power (Overload)Psat0.5dBm
LOS AssertLOSA-30dBm
LOS De -AssertLOSD-16dBm
                      LOS Hysteresis0.51.0dB

PIN out Diagram:

PIN Descriptions:

PinSymbol Name/DescriptionNote
1VEETTransmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
2TFaultTransmitter Fault2
3TDisTransmitter Disable.3
4SDA2-wire Serial Interface Data Line4
5SCL2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line4
6MOD_ABSModule Absent. Grounded within the module5
7RS0Rate Select.

Open or Low = Module supports 1.25 Gb/s

High = Module supports 6.25 Gb/s

 

6

8LOSLoss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation7
9RS1No connection required1
10VEERReceiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)1
11VEERReceiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)1
12RD-Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC coupled
13RD+Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC coupled
14VEERReceiver Ground (Common with transmitter Ground)1
15VCCRReceiver power Supply
16VCCTTransmitter Power supply
17VEETTransmitter Ground (Common with receiver Ground)1
18TD+Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
19TD-Transmitter Inverted DATA in.AC Coupled.
20VEETTransmitter Ground1

 

Notes:

  1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from ground.
  2. TFault is an open collector or drain output.
  • It should be pulled up with a 4.7k -10k ohms resistor on the host board if intended for use.
  • Pull up voltage should be between 2.0V to Vcc +0.3V.
  • High output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias current or the TX output power exceeding the preset alarm thresholds.
  • Low output indicates normal operation. In the low state output is pulled to <0.8V
  1. Laser output disabled when it is open or TDis > 2.0V, enabled on TDis < 0.8V.
  2. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ to 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.
  3. MOD_ABS pulls the line low to indicate the module is plugged in.
  4. Transceiver data rate is selected through the 2- wire bus in accordance with SFF-8472.
  • RS0 is set at Bit3, Byte 110, and Address A2h.
  • Default state of RS0 is LOW (‘0’) and the state is reset following a power cycle.
  • HIGH (‘1’) selects the maximum data rate operation.
  • Transceiver data rate is selected using the Logic OR operation. Either the RS0 Pin or RS0 bit is high then the selected rate is 6.25 Gb/s.
  1. Loss of signal is LVTTL.
  • It should be pulled up with 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.46V.
  • Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
  • Logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

Mechanical Specifications:

Improved Pluggable form factor specification Comply to SFF-8432

HOST-Transceiver Interface Block Diagram:

Regulatory Compliance:

FeatureReferencePerformance
Laser Eye SafetyFDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1,2Class 1 laser product
Component RecognitionIEC/EN 60950, ULCompatible with standards
ROHS2002/95/ECCompatible with standards
Electrostatic discharge(ESD)IEC/EN 61000-4-2Compatible with standards
EMCEN61000-3Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference(EMI)FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A)Compatible with standards