GAOTek SFP+ Tunable Optical Transceiver

GAOTek SFP+ tunable optical transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 Gb/s to 11.3 Gb/s.

GAOTek-SPPTU-102

Description

Overview

GAOTek SFP+ tunable optical transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 Gb/s to 11.3 Gb/s. The module complies with SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8690 and SFF 8472. It complies with the ITU-T G.698.1 standard with 50 GHz channel spacing for SONET or SDH, IEEE DWDM 10GBASE-ZR for 49.71 mi (80 km) reach (Ethernet), and DWDM 10 GFC for 49.71 mi (80 km) reach (Fiber Channel) applications. The transceiver contains a C-band-tunable integrated Mach-Zehnder (MZ) laser, enabling data transmission over single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receiver side, the 10 Gbps data stream is recovered from an APD or trans-impedance amplifier and passed to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface.

 

Features

  • Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
  • Monolithically integrated full C-band tunable transmitter and APD receiver
  • 50 GHz ITU channel spacing with integrated wavelength locker
  • Up to 49.71 mi (80 km) for SMF transmission
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA with duplex LC receptacle
  • Compliant with SFF-8472 and SFF-8690
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • Real Time Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • Operating case temperature 23 ℉ to 167 ℉ (-5 °C to 75 °C) (Standard)

 

Technical Specifications

Form Factor SFP+
Wavelength Tunable DWDM, 1563.86 nm to 1528.77 nm
Frequency 191.7 THz to 196.1 THz
Network Wired LAN, TCP, POE, 4G
Max Distance 49.71 mi (80 km)
Transmitter Power -1 dBm to 3 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity <-23 dBm
Connector double LC
Application DWDM 10 G BASE-ZR, ZW 10G Ethernet DWDM 49.71 MI (80 KM) 10 G Fiber ChannelDWDM SONET OC-192 & SDH STM-64
Data Rate 10 Gbps
Cable Type SMF
Optical Components C-band tunable transmitter, APD
Extinction ratio >8.2 dB
Receiver Overload >-7 dBm
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Yes
Compliance RoHS
Environment Operating 32 ℉ to 158 ℉ (0 ℃ to 70 ℃)
Weight 0.33 lb (0.15 kg)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek SFP+ Tunable Optical Transceiver”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing