GAOTek Telecom Line Tester

GAOTek telecom line tester is single wavelength, multi-wavelength and online test.

GAOTek-LTP-152

Description

Overview

GAOTek telecom line tester is single wavelength, multi-wavelength and online test. With the maximum dynamic range of up to 50dB, the device can be used for remote multi branch communication network tests. It’s designed with a minimum event dead zone. which makes the near connection easy to supervise, and the lowest sampling resolution. which enables it to locate the event point accurately. Additionally, the device is also designed with multiple convenient functional options, such as stable light source, optical power meter, visible red light source and fiber end face inspection tester is designed with an operating temperature and a storage temperature of  respectively to meet both EMC requirements as well as vibration and shock test requirements or above to ensure a high reliability, and built in Li battery to ensure an endurance for continuous measurement in the wild field.

 

Features

  • Maximum dynamic range up to 50 dB
  • 256 k data sampling points
  • Online test of PON network
  • Integrated mono mode and multi-mode test
  • Automatic monitoring
  • Optical communication signals
  • File formats of Bell core GR196
  • SR 4731 supported

 

Technical Specifications

Maximum Dynamic Range See the Technical specifications for each standard module of OTDR for more information.
Ranging Accuracy ± (0.75 + sample interval + 0.0025% × range) (excluding the refractivity placement error) (m)
Ranging Resolution 0.16 ft,0.32 ft,0.65 ft, 1.64 ft,3.2 ft,6.56 ft,13.1 ft,26.2 ft,52.4 ft,104.9 ft (0.05 m, 0.1 m, 0.2 m, 0.5 m, 1 m, 2 m, 4 m, 8 m, 16 m and 32 m)
Test Range 0.24 mi,0.49 mi,0.99 mi, 1.98 mi ,3.67 mi ,9.94 mi,19.8 mi,39.7 mi,79.5 mi,159.07 mi,318.1 mi (0.4 km, 0.8 km, 1.6 km, 3.2 km, 6.4 km, 16 km, 32 km, 64 km, 128 km, 256 km and 512 km) (mono mode);0.24 mi,0.49 mi,0.99 mi,1.98 mi,3.97 mi,9.94 mi,19.8 mi (0.4 km, 0.8 km, 1.6 km, 3.2 km, 6.4 km, 16 km and 32km) (850 nm multi-mode)
Testing PW 3, 5, 10, 30, 80, 160, 320, 640, 1280, 5120, 10240 and 20480 ns3, 5, 10, 30, 80, 160, 320, 640 and 1280 ns (850 nm multi-mode)
Maximum Number of Sampling Points 256 k
Linearity 0.03 dB or dB
Loss Resolution 0.001 dB
Refractivity Setting Range 1.00000 or 1.99999(step: 0.00001)
Range Unit km, m, thousand feet, feet
Display 800×480, 7 in (17.7 cm) TFT color LCD (a capacitive touch screen in the standard configuration, and a resistive touch screen optional)
Optical Output Interface FC or UPC (standard configuration, with LC or UPC, SC or UPC and ST or UPC optional)
Interface Language Simplified Chinese, English, Russian and Korean available (contact the office for other language support)
External Interfaces USB, Micro or USB, (10 m or 100 m) Ethernet, earphone and Micro SD
Power Supply AC or DC adapter: AC 100 V or 240 V, 50 Hz or 60 Hz and 1.5 A; DC: 17 V ± 3 V (2 A)Internal Li battery: 11.1 V, 6800 mAh, battery operating time: 8 hrs.
Power Consumption 10 W
Environmental Adaptability Operating temperature: 14 °F to 122 °F (-10 ℃ to +50 ℃) (battery charging: 41 °F to 104 °F (5 ℃ to 40 ℃)Storage temperature: -40 °F to 158 °F (-40 ℃ to +70 ℃) (battery: -4 to 140 °F (-20 ℃ to 60 ℃)

RH: 5% to 95%, no condensation

Dimension 9.92 in x 7.08 in x 2.16 in (252 mm(W)×180 mm (H)×55 mm) (D)
Weight About 3.96 lb (1.8 kg)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek Telecom Line Tester”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing