GAOTek Transponder DWDM and WDM Muxponder

GAOTek transponder DWDM and WDM muxponder is an access single-board for services of 1-channel 100 Gbit / s rate, its main function is to complete the operations inside the board for the optical signal of 1-channel 100 Gbit / s rate services, such as OTN framing and SDFEC coding, and then output 1-channel OTU4 optical signal.

GAOTek-WDM-108

Description

Overview

GAOTek transponder DWDM and WDM muxponder is an access single-board for services of 1-channel 100 Gbit / s rate, its main function is to complete the operations inside the board for the optical signal of 1-channel 100 Gbit / s rate services, such as OTN framing and SDFEC coding, and then output 1-channel OTU4 optical signal. The WDM-side can be matched with a 100 G coherent transmission CFP optical transceiver or a 4 x 25 G noncoherent transmission CFP optical transceiver, to realize the common use of service boards for 100 G coherent and noncoherent transmission system. 

 

Technical Specifications

Access service type 100 G Ethernet or 100 G OTN
Occupied slot number Occupy 2 slots, applicable to OTNS8600 II or OTNS8600 V
WDM technology C Band 100 GHz or 50 GHz
3R technology Re-amplifying, Retiming, Re-shaping
Network management function Transmitting optical power and receiving optical power, temperature, support port loopback and port shutdown
Client-side interface  QSFP-28 LC or MPO
WDM-side interface 100 G CFP
Typical power consumption 20 W
MTBF >100 000 hrs.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek Transponder DWDM and WDM Muxponder”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing