GAOTek Tunable DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver Module

GAOTek tunable DWDM SPF optical transceiver module is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 Gb/s to 11.3 Gb/s.

GAOTek-SPPTU-279

Description

Overview

GAOTek tunable DWDM SPF optical transceiver module is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 Gb/s to 11.3 Gb/s. The module complies with the 10 Gigabit Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP+) multisource agreement-MSA (SFF-8431) and SFF-8432, SFF-8690, SFF 8472. It complies with the ITU-T G.698.1 standard with 50 GHz channel spacing for SONET/SDH, IEEE DWDM 10GBASE-ZR for 24.85 mi (40 km) reach (Ethernet), and DWDM 10GFC for 24.85 mi (40 km) reach (Fiber Channel) applications. The transceiver integrates the receiver and transmitter path on one module. The transceiver contains a C-band-tunable integrated Mach-Zehnder (MZ) laser, enabling data transmission over single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receiver side, the 10 Gbps data stream is recovered from an PIN or trans-impedance amplifier and passed to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface.

 

 Features

  • Supports 9.95 Gb/s to 11.3 Gb/s bit rates
  • Monolithically integrated full C-band tunable transmitter and PINreceiver
  • 50 GHz ITU channel spacing with integrated wavelength locker
  • Maximum link length of 24.85 mi (40 km)
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • 2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Specifications compliant with SFF-8472 V11.3& SFF-8690 V1.4
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector
  • Power dissipation < 1.65 W
  • temperature range Standard 41 °F to 158 °F (-5 °C to 70 °C)
  • temperature range Industrial –40 °F to 185 °F (-40 °Cto 85 °C)

 

Technical Specifications

Date rate 10 G
Connector LC dual
Wavelength DWDM c-band 50 GHz ITU
Source EML+PIN
Distance 49.70 mi (80 km)
Operating temperature 32° F to 158° F (0 °C to 70 °C)

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek Tunable DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver Module”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing