GAOTek WDM High Power Optical Amplifier

GAOTek WDM High Power Optical Amplifier is a low noise, high performance, FTTP high power, multi-ports optical amplifier with gain spectrum band between 1540 to 1563 nm.

GAOTek-OPA-305

Description

Overview

GAOTek WDM High Power Optical Amplifier is a low noise, high performance, FTTP high power, multi-ports optical amplifier with gain spectrum band between 1540 to 1563 nm. Each output port for optical amplifier has built-in well-performed CWDM. Every external up-link optical port of optical amplifier can connect with OLT PON port very conveniently. Each 1550 nm (CATV)’s output optical port multiplex 1310 or 1490 n’s data stream, to reduce the quantity of the component and improve the index and reliability of the system.

 

Features

  • Each output optical port is with built-in high performance CWDM
  • Single fiber three wavelengths, which can save optical fiber resources largely
  • Simplified machine-room links, improve the system reliability
  • Largely reduce the network maintenance cost
  • Can be compatible with any FT Tx PON technology, EPON or GEPON, GPON
  • Total output power optional 1260 mW to 13000 mW (31 dBm to 41 dBm)
  • 19″ 2 U rack up to optional 64 up-link ports, which used in OLT
  • 64 1550 nm output optical ports, multiplex the 1310 nm or 1490 nm data stream
  • Built-in low noise pre-amplifier, not necessary EDFA cascade
  • Extremely lower the CNR, MER degradation of the system
  • Telecom level safety reliability and network management
  • Efficient space, simple and reliable in construction or maintenance
  • Optional dual optical input, built-in 2 × 1 optical switch
  • Dual power supply optional, 1+1 backup
  • Can reduce the 98% device space usage 14
  • Can reduce the 85% device purchase cost
  • Can reduce 95% power consumption
  • Industry’s best price-performance
  • Low noise figure ≤5.5 dB
  • Perfect RS-232, SNMP

 

Technical Specifications

Operating Wavelength 1540 nm to 1563 nm
Optical ports 8 to 64 ports
Each port output power 0 dBm to 22 dBm
CATV input power -10 dBm to +10 dBm
Number of output port 64 pcs
CATV input power -10 dBm to +10 dBm
Total output power 41 dBm
OLT pass wavelength loss 0.8 dBm
CATV operating wavelength 1540 nm to 1563 nm
CATV and OLT isolation 40 dB
Output adjustable range -6 dBm
Echo loss 55 dB
Pump power leakage -30 dBm
Input / output isolation 30 dB
Polarization mode dispersion 0.3 ps
Polarization dependence loss 0.3 dB
Polarization dependence gain 0.4 dB
Switch time 8.0 ms
Noise figure 4.5 dB to 6.0 dB
Power Consume 84 W
Working temperature 23 °F to 149°F (-5 °C to 65 °C)
Storage Temperature -40 °F to 176°F (-40 °C to 80 °C)
Device Dimension 0.748 in x 0.57 in x 0.13 in (19 mm x 14.7 mm x 3.5 mm)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek WDM High Power Optical Amplifier”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing