Handheld Fiber Optic OTDR for Single Mode Fiber

Toronto, Canada – GAO Tek Inc. has launched its handheld fiber optic OTDR with FTTx fiber network testing. This OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer) is small in size, light in weight and has a splash proof design. It is widely used in the manufacture, construction and maintenance of fiber optic networks.

This innovative handheld fiber optic OTDR, model C0250003, features an extra-short event dead zone of only 1.6 m, a high resolution of 0.125 m, 65 k sampling points and a convenient visible fault location (VFL) function. It provides quick auto measuring mode, hand testing mode, average testing mode and blind zone testing mode for different test requirements. This OTDR operates at 3 wavelengths including 1310/1550 nm ± 20 nm, 1550/1625 nm ± 20 nm and 1310/1550/1490 nm ± 20 nm in single mode fiber applications for selection.

The OTDR has a large memory capacity of 800 waveforms. Test results are transferred to a computer through a USB interface for data storage, further analysis, reporting and printing. It offers a one-key operation function making it easy-to-use for technicians and engineers. Its TFT LCD touch screen allows for clear graph analysis and its built-in lithium battery ensures up to 10 hours of continuous operation. In addition, FC/UPC fiber connector is available.

This handheld optical time domain reflectometer belongs to GAO’s family of OTDRs. Two other advanced OTDRs are available in this line. One of them is Handheld Fiber Optic OTDR which features unique hot key design and can be used in both single mode (1310/1550 nm) and multi mode (850/1300 nm) fiber applications; another is Multi-Function Optical Time Domain Reflectometer which provides both auto and manual measurement modes and three print modes including standard mode, compressed mode and curve mode.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaotek.com

Share:

High Speed PCI Data Acquisition Module

TDR Cable Fault Locator Equipped with a Touch Color Screen

%d bloggers like this: