GAOTek BIDI SFP Transceiver Module

GAOTek SFP BIDI transceiver module is a hot – pluggable small-form-factor Bi-Directional transceiver is designed for 10-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 40 km over a single-strand Single Mode fiber.

GAOTEK-SPPBT-124

Description

Overview

GAOTek SFP BIDI transceiver module is a hot – pluggable small-form-factor Bi-Directional transceiver is designed for 10-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 40 km over a single-strand Single Mode fiber. It is programmed to works with a wide range of Ubiquiti equipment such as 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE) Switches, Routers, Network Interface Cards (NICs) and Media Converters.

 

Features

  • Functionally identical to Ubiquiti UF-SM-10G-S-D40 SFP+ BiDi
  • 10 Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3 ae
  • Distance up to 24.85 mi (40 km) on single – mode fiber
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • ROHS-compliant and lead – free

 

Technical Specifications

Form Factor SFP+
Wavelength 1330 nm to TX or 1270 nm to RX
Max Distance 24.85 mi (40 km)
Transmitter Power 0 dBm to 5.0 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity <-15.0 dBm
Connector LC Simplex
Application 10 GBASE – ER or 10 GBASE – EW Ethernet 10 G Fibre Channel, 10 G Data Center Switches and Routers
Data Rate 10 Gb/s
Fiber Type SMF
Optical Components DFB or PIN
Extinction ratio >3.5 db
Receiver Overload >0.5 dBm
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Yes
Weight 0.06 lb (0.03 kg)
Environment Operating 0 °F to 158 °F (0 °C to 70 °C)
Storage -40 °F to 185 °F (-40 °C to 85 °C)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek BIDI SFP Transceiver Module”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing