GAOTek GEPON ONU Transceiver GEPONU-103,1.25Gb, 2×5 SFF and SC/UPC

This 1.25Gbps, 1490nm GEPON ONU transceiver is used with a Single-Mode Fiber to reach 12 Miles (20km)

Description

Key Features

  • 3ah Gigabit Ethernet compliant
  • Bi-directional 1.25Gbps Upstream/1.25Gbps Downstream
  • 4 Miles (20Km) transmission distance
  • 2×5 pin SFF package with SC/UPC Pigtail Fiber in Compliance with GR326 and UL94V0 Flammability
  • 1310nm Burst Mode 1.25Gbps transmitter
  • 1490nm Continuous Mode 1.25Gbps Receiver
  • LVTTL Bias Control input and Rx Signal Detect output
  • Laser Class 1 Product which complies with the requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2
  • Single +3.3V power supply

 

 

Technical Specifications

Working RangeUp to 12.4miles (20km)
StandardsIEEE802.3ah Gigabit Ethernet

Laser Class 1 Product with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2

IEC/EN 61000-4-2

IEC/EN 60950

ROHS 2002/95/EC

Data rate1.25 Gb/s
Wavelength1490nm
Connector TypeSC/UPC Connector
Transmitter Extinction Ratio9dB
Transmitter OFF Output  Power-45dBM
Transmitter  Differential  Line Input Impedance80-120 Ω
Receiver Sensitivity-27 dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power-3 dBm
Dimensions 1.94in x 0.52in x0.38in( 49.5×13.4×9.8 mm)
Supply Voltage-0.3 to 4V
Storage Temperature-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Storage Ambient Humidity5% to 95%
Case Operating Temperature32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)

 

 

PIN Descriptions:

Electrical Interface Characteristics

Note(1): Internally AC coupled, but requires a 100Ohm differential  termination at or internal to Serializer/ Deserializer.

Ordering Information

GAO Product IDData Rate (Mbps)Wavelength(nm)

Tx (Rx)

Temperature Range(°F (Tcase)BEN(Enable Signal)
GAO-GEPONU-103-A12501310(1490)-40°F to 158°F    (0°C to 70°C)High
GAO-GEPONU-103-B12501310(1490)-40°F to 158°F    (0°C to 70°C)Low
GAO-GEPONU-103-C12501310(1490)-40°F to 185°F    (-40°C to 85°C)High
GAO-GEPONU-103-D12501310(1490)-40°F to 185°F    (-40°C to 85°C)Low

Transmitter Burst Mode Timing Characteristic (BEN=Low level)

Recommended Interface Circuit

Regulatory Compliance

Outline Dimensions

ParameterUnitDescriptionNote
Mechanical DimensionsInches(mm)1.94 x0.52 x0.38

(49.5×13.4×9.8)

Connector TypeSC/UPC ConnectorIEC-61754-4
Minimum Fiber Bending RadiusInches(mm)0.7 (20)
Maximum Fiber Contact Temperature°F(°C)185°F (85°C)
Tensile Force on PigtailPounds(Kg)2.2 (1)
Maximum Fiber Stress AllowanceKpsi200
Fiber length (A)Inches(mm)23.6±50(600±50)

Applications:

  • IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-PX10/20-U
  • GE-PON ONU
  • Burst Mode Application
  • FTTx WDM Broadband Access

 

Content missing