GAOTek OTDR 101, PON Network Test

This OTDR with PON Online Test (Multimode, Fiber Microscope) is an intelligent, multipurpose device designed for the detection of fiber communications systems for multimode fiber modules.

Description

Key Features

  • Integrated design, smart and rugged
  • IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced
  • 7-inch anti-reflection LCD screen
  • PON online test module (1625 nm) is optional
  • Supports multi-language display and input
  • MMF test module (850 nm/1300 nm) is optional

Technical Specifications

Display7 inch TFT-LCD with LED backlight (touch screen function is optional)
Interface1×RJ-45 port, 3 × USB port (USB 2.0, Type A USB×2, Type B USB×1)
Power SavingBacklight off: Disable/1 to 99 minutes

Auto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99 minutes

Data StorageInternal memory: 4 GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)
Battery7.4 V(DC)/4.4 Ah lithium battery Operating time:12 hours

Charging time: <4 hours (power off)

Operating Temperature 14 °F~122 °F (-10 °C~50 °C)
Storage Temperature -4 °F~167 °F (-20 °C~75 °C)
Humidity≤95 % RH (non-condensation)
Size9.96 in × 6.61 in × 2.89 in (253 mm × 168 mm × 73.6 mm)
Weight3.30 lbs (1.5 kg) (battery included)

Additional Information

Applications

  • FTTX test with PON networks
  • CATV network testing
  • Access network testing
  • LAN network testing
  • Metro network testing

 Technical Parameters

TypeTesting Wavelength

(MM: ±20 nm, SM: ±10 nm)

Dynamic Range Event Dead-zone Attenuation Dead-zone
GAO-OTDR-101-S11310 nm/1550 nm32 dB/30 dB3.2 ft (1 m)26.24/26.24 ft (8/8 m)
S21310 nm/1550 nm37 dB/35 dB3.2 ft (1 m)26.24/26.24 ft (8/8 m)
S31310 nm/1550 nm42 dB/40 dB2.6 ft (0.8 m)26.24/26.24 ft (8/8 m)
S41310 nm/1550 nm45 dB/42 dB2.6 ft (0.8 m)26.24/26.24 ft (8/8 m)
T11310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm30dB/28 dB/28 dB4.92 ft (1.5 m)26.24/26.24/26.24 ft (8/8/8 m)
T21310 nm/1550 nm/1625 nm30dB/28 dB/28 dB4.92 ft (1.5 m)26.24/26.24/26.24 ft (8/8/8 m)
T31310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm37 dB/36 dB/36 dB2.6 ft (0.8 m)26.24/26.24/26.24 ft (8/8/8 m)
T41310 nm/1550 nm/1625 nm37 dB/36 dB/36 dB2.6 ft (0.8 m)26.24/26.24/26.24 ft (8/8/8 m)

 Test Parameters

Pulse WidthSingle mode: 5 ns, 10 ns, 20 ns, 50 ns, 100 ns, 200 ns, 500 ns, 1 µs, 2 µs, 5 µs, 10 µs, 20 µs
Testing DistanceSingle mode: 0.06 mi (100 m), 0.31 mi (500 m), 1.2 mi (2 km), 3.1 mi (5 km), 6.2 mi (10 km), 12.42 mi (20 km), 24.85 mi (40 km), 49.70 mi (80 km), 74.56 mi (120 km), 99.41 mi (160 km), 149.12 mi (240 km)
Sampling Resolution Minimum 5 cm
Sampling PointMaximum 128,000 points
Linearity ≤0.05 dB/dB
Scale IndicationX axis: 4 m~70 m/div, Y axis: Minimum 0.09 dB/div
Distance Resolution0.01 m
Distance Accuracy ± (1 m + measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution) (excluding IOR uncertainty)
Reflectance AccuracySingle mode: ±2 dB, multi-mode: ±4 dB
IOR Setting1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step
UnitsKm, miles, feet
OTDR Trace FormatTelcordia universal

OTDR: User selectable automatic or manual set-up

Testing ModesVisual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshooting

Light source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz output)

Field microscope probe

Fiber Event AnalysisReflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 dB to 1.99 dB (0.01 dB steps)

-Reflective: 0.01 dB to 32 dB (0.01 dB steps)

-Fiber end/break: 3 dB to 20 dB (1 dB steps)

Other FunctionsReal time sweep: 1 Hz

Averaging modes: Timed (1 s to 3600 s)

Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiber

Trace overlay and comparison

 VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function) 

Wavelength (±20 nm)650 nm
Power 10 mw, CLASSIII B
Range7.45 mi (12 km)
ConnectorFC/UPC
Launching ModeCW/2 Hz

 FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as optional function)  

Magnification400X
Resolution1.0 µm
View of Field0.017 in × 0.012 in (0.40 mm × 0.31 mm)
Storage/working Condition-0.4 °F~95 °F (-18 °C~35 °C)
Dimension9.25 in × 3.74 in × 1.18 in (235 mm × 95 mm × 30 mm)
Sensor1/3 inch 2 million of pixel
Weight0.33 lbs (150 g)
USB1.1/2.0
Adapter

 

SC-PC-F (For SC/PC adapter)

FC-PC-F (For FC/PC adapter)

LC-PC-F (For LC/PC adapter)

2.5PC-M (For 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)

Standard Accessories

  1. Main unit
  2. Power adapter
  3. Lithium battery
  4. FC adapter
  5. USB cord
  6. User guide
  7. CD disk
  8. Carrying case

Optional Accessories

  1. SC/ST/LC adapter
  2. Bare fiber adapter

 

Additional information

Module

GAO-OTDR-101-S1 (1310/1550nm; 32/30dB), GAO-OTDR-101-S2 (1310/1550nm; 37/35dB), GAO-OTDR-101-S3 (1310/1550nm; 42/40dB), GAO-OTDR-101-S4 (1310/1550nm; 45/42dB), GAO-OTDR-101-T1 (1310/1490/1550nm; 30/28/28dB), GAO-OTDR-101-T2 (1310/1550/1625nm; 30/28/28dB), GAO-OTDR-101-T3 (1310/1490/1550nm; 37/36/36dB), GAO-OTDR-101-T4 (1310/1550/1625nm; 37/36/36dB)

Content missing