GAOTek OTDR 114, VFL for FTTx and PON Network

This OTDR 115 features VFL for FTTx and PON Network provides a comprehensive optical test for metro, access/FTTx and LAN network.

Description

Overview

GAOTek’s OTDR with VFL for FTTx and PON Network provides a comprehensive optical test for metro, access/FTTx and LAN network. It has Fast Boot Up technology, user-friendly interface and high-resolution color touchscreen for easy operation. Its portable and durable features can satisfy various test environment requirements for indoor laboratory tests as well as outdoor field examinations. This device is the best option for a service provider to install, monitor, and maintain an optical fiber network.

The iOTA function of this device provides a more comprehensive analysis of fiber link, which can assist an engineer to deploy, operate, and maintain optical fiber networks.

Features

  • Compact and durable, specialized for outdoor field tests.
  • User-friendly interface, with a high-resolution color touch screen.
  • Fast boot-up technology.
  • Automatic trace diagnostics, one-button setup and events detection.
  • Dynamic range up to 43dB.
  • Event dead zone is less than 2m.
  • Attenuation dead zone is less than 10m.
  • Support all OTDR functions, four-wavelength in maximum, and 200Km test distance in maximum.
  • The minimum sampling resolution is 12.5cm and the sampling points up to 256,000.
  • Remote measurement via RJ45 connection using OTDR Desktop software.
  • Support VFL.
  • SR-4731.sor file formats.
  • Support FTTx/LAN PON network test.
  • Support iOTA (Optional).
  • Support iNET (Optional).
  • Support power meter (Optional).
  • Support light source (Optional).

Applications

  • Suitable for comprehensive optical test for metro, access/FTTx, LAN and PON networks.
  • Optical Fiber Network installation, operation, and maintenance.
  • iOTA function provides more comprehensive analysis of fiber link, assists engineer to deploy, operate, and maintain optical fiber network more easily.

Technical Specifications

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS (REGULAR)
NameGAO-OTDR-114-AGAO-OTDR-114-BGAO-OTDR-114-CGAO-OTDR-114-D
Wavelength1310 ± 20 nm /1550 ± 20 nm
Dynamic Range

(SNR=1) at 25°C

    42/40 dB

Typical at 20 µs

     40/39 dB

Typical at 20 µs

     35/34 dB

Typical at 20 µs

       30/28 dB

Typical at 20 µs

Max Distance Range≤ 210 km≤ 200 km≤ 180 km≤ 150 km
Distance range0.5, 2.5, 5, 15, 40, 80, 120, 160, 200, 250, 300 km
Measurement Time1 s to 300 s, Real time, user defined
Distance Uncertainty± (1+0.0050%×distance + sampling resolution) m
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS (PON)
NameGAO-OTDR-114-EGAO-OTDR-114-FGAO-OTDR-114-GGAO-OTDR-114-HGAO-OTDR-114-IGAO-OTDR-114-JGAO-OTDR-114-K
Wavelength1310/1550/1625 nm1310/1490/1550 nm1310/1550/1650 nm1310/1490/

1550/1625 nm

1310/1490/

1550/1650 nm

1625 nm1650 nm
Dynamic Range

(SNR=1) at 25°C

39/38/38 dB

Typical at 20 µs

39/37/38 dB

Typical at 20 µs

39/38/38 dB Typical at 20 µs39/37/38/38 dB

Typical at 20 µs

39/37/38/38 dB

Typical at 20 µs

38 dB

Typical at 20 µs

38dB

Typical at 20 µs

Distance range0.5, 2.5, 5, 15, 40, 80, 120, 160, 200 km
Measurement Time10 s ~ 180 m, Real time, User defined
Distance Uncertainty± (0.75+0.0010%×distance + sampling resolution) m
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Screen3.5 inch TFT touch screen (320×240)
Fiber under Test9 μm/125 μm single-mode optical fiber (ITU-T G.652)
Pulse Width3, 5, 10, 30, 50, 100, 275, 500, 1000, 5000, 10000, 20000 ns
Event Dead Zone≤ 2 m
Attenuation Dead Zone≤ 10 m
Sampling Resolution0. 125 to 2 m
Sampling Points256 K
IOR1.30000 to 1.80000
Linearity±0.05 dB/dB
Laser SafetyIEC 60825-1: 2007: CLASS 1; 21 CFR 1040.10
OTDR Port•FC/PC (Standard)

•SC/PC (Optional)

•LC/PC (Optional)

•FC/APC (Standard iOTA)

•SC/APC (Optional iOTA)

•LC/APC (Optional iOTA)

VFL
Wavelength650 ± 20 nm
Output Power+10 dBm
Operation modeCW, 1 Hz
Other Interface
USBUSB, type A port,1; USB type B port, 1
Ethernet10/100 M Base-T, RJ45
Other Parameters
Storage1 Gb
Size (HxWxD) and Weight3.14 in x 5.31 in x 9.84in (80 mm x 135 mm x 250 mm); 2.42 lbs. (1.1kg)
TemperatureOperating: -10 °C to 50 °C (14 °F to 122 °F)

Storage: -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 178 °F)

Relative Humidity0% to 95% (non-condensing)
EMCEN55022/CIPSR22; EN61000-3-2; EN55024
Battery and Power Supply
Battery• Rechargeable Li-Lon battery

• Working time: 8 hours

• Charging time: <3 hours (typical: 25°C)

Power Supply• Input: 100-240V AC, 50-60Hz, 2A

• Output: 15V DC, 2A

Power Meter (for Regular OTDR, Optional)
Wavelength range780 nm to 1800 nm
Calibration wavelength850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm
Measurement range+10 to -60 dBm
Resolution0.01 dB
Light Source (Use OTDR port, Optional)
WavelengthFor Regular OTDR: 1310/1550 ±20nm
For PON OTDR: 1310/1490/1550/1625 ± 20 nm, according to model
Output power>-4 dBm
Operation modeCW, 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 KHz, 2 kHz
Intelligent Optical Link Topology Analysis (iOTA) (Optional)
Intelligently combine different pulse width, one time get loss and return loss of fiber and splitter. Multiple pulse acquisitions and algorithms to deliver detail information of every element on the fiber link.
Intelligent Network Test (iNET) Tools (Optional)
The iNET include PING, Trace Route, FTP upload and download, and HTTP features for Ethernet Link Fault check testing.

 

Ordering Information

Module No.WavelengthDynamic Range (SNR=1) at 25°C
OTDR-114-A1310/1550 nm42/40 dB
OTDR-114-B1310/1550 nm40/39 dB
OTDR-114-C1310/1550 nm35/34 dB
OTDR-114-D1310/1550 nm30/28 dB
OTDR-114-E1310/1550/1625 nm39/38/38 dB
OTDR-114-F1310/1490/1550 nm39/37/38 dB
OTDR-114-G1310/1550/1650 nm39/38/38 dB
OTDR-114-H1310/1490/1550/1625 nm39/37/38/38 dB
OTDR-114-I1310/1490/1550/1650 nm39/37/38/38 dB
OTDR-114-J1625 nm38 dB
OTDR-114-K1650 nm38 dB

 

Packaging List

Sr. No.Item DescriptionQuantity
1FC/APC to FC/PC half-duplex single-mode fiber, 3m,  If user order option IOTA, use this fiber;1
2100-240 V input and 15V output AC/DC power adapter1
3Lithium polymer rechargeable battery, 10.8V1
4User manual disc and OTDR analysis PC software;1
5One year warranty service1
6Factory test report1
7Calibration certificate1
8Cotton buds1

 

Optional Accessories

S.No.Optional Software
11310/1550nm > -4 dBm light source capability
2Intelligent fiber link topology analysis option;
3Intelligent network performance tools, include PING, Trace Route, FTP, and HTTP;
41310/1550nm power meter, range between +10 to -60 dBm
Optional Hardware
1Two years extended warranty service
2Lithium polymer rechargeable battery, 10.8V

 


Additional InformationPortable Structure Design 

Optical Fibre Network Test:

Since the internet service demands increasingly high speed bandwidth, Optical Fibre Network has been expanding rapidly. Hence, OTDR tester became an essential test equipment for the service provider to install; monitor; and maintain Optical Fibre Network.

OTDR Tests: GAO-OTDR-114 Series Handheld OTDR Test Set supports comprehensive fiber test functions and generates the test result with higher accuracy and higher speed. It can be the top option for Optical Fibre Network installation; operation; and maintenance.

 

iOTA – Intelligent Optical Link Topology Analysis:

Traditional OTDR only can display loss and event list of the fiber link. Event types and link topology requires an experienced engineer to analyze manually. However, the rapid growth of FTTH deployment demand definitely increases the engineer’s workload and the operator’s labor cost. iOTA function of GAO-OTDR-114 provides a more comprehensive analysis of fiber link, assists engineer to deploy, operate, and maintain optical fiber network more easily.

iOTA Test Principles: iOTA intelligently combines different pulse widths, only needs one time and one button can get the loss and return loss of fiber and splitter. Multiple pulse acquisition and algorithm can deliver more detail information of every element of the fiber link.

 

iNET – Intelligent Network Test Tool

Traditional OTDR only can determine the defects occurred in physical optical fibers. However, during the installation and maintenance of FTTH, it always requires to determine the defects which occurred in the data layer. The iNET function of GAO-OTDR-114 integrates common Ethernet testing methods, such as Ping, Traceroute, FTP, and HTTP; can verify Ethernet performance with high efficiency and reduce operation cost greatly.

 

 

 

Additional information

Module

GAO-OTDR-114-E (1310/1550/1625 nm; 39/38/38 dB

Content missing