GAOTek Tunable DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver Module

GAOTek tunable DWDM SPF optical transceiver module is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 Gb/s to 11.3 Gb/s.

GAOTek -SPPTU-272

Description

Overview

GAOTek tunable DWDM SPF optical transceiver module is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 Gb/s to 11.3 Gb/s. The module complies with SFF-8431, SFF-8432,SFF-8690 and SFF 8472. It complies with the ITU-T G.698.1 standard with 50 GHz channel spacing for SONET/SDH, IEEE DWDM 10 GBASE-ZR for 49.70 mi (80 km) reach (Ethernet), and DWDM 10 GFC for 49.70 mi (80 km) reach (Fiber Channel) applications. The transceiver contains a C-band-tunable integrated Mach-Zehnder (MZ) laser, enabling data transmission over single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receiver side, the 10 Gbps data stream is recovered from an APD/ trans-impedance amplifier, and passed to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface.

 

Features

  • Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
  • Monolithically integrated full C-band tunable transmitter and APD receiver
  • 50 GHz ITU channel spacing with integrated wavelength locker
  • Up to 49.70 mi (80 km) for SMF transmission
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA with duplex LC receptacle
  • Compliant with SFF-8472 and SFF-8690
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • Real Time Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • Operating case temperature
  • Standard 23 °F to 158° F (-5°C to 70°C)

 

Technical Specifications

Form Factor SFP+
Max Data Rate 10G/ps
Connector double LC
Transmitter Power -1 dBm to 3 dBm
Extinction ratio >8.2 dB
Receiver Sensitivity < – 23dBm
Receiver Overload >- 7dBm
Temperature Range 32 °F to 158 °F (0 °C to 70 °C)

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek Tunable DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver Module”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing