GAOTek XFP BIDI Transceiver with 10 GB/s (60km)

This 10 Gigabit 1270nm and 1330nm XFP Bidirectional Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 37.28 miles (60km) transmission distance.

GAO-XFPBD -102

,

Description

Overview:

This 10 Gigabit 1270nm and 1330nm XFP Bidirectional Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 37.28 miles (60km) transmission distance. It offers high speed communication rates up to 11.3 Gb/s. It has a DFB type transmitter and APD type receiver. It provides a built-in Digital Diagnostics Function. It complies with small form-factor pluggable (XFP) MSA and RoHS-6 standards.

Key Features:

    • Up to 37.28 miles (60km) transmission distance.
    • 1270nm DFB laser and APD receiver
    • 1330nm DFB laser and APD receiver
    • Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
    • Hot-pluggable XFP footprint.
    • 2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring
    • EEPROM with Serial ID Functionality
  • Power dissipation<2W
  • XFI Loopback Mode.
  • RoHS-6 Compliant (lead-free)
  • Compliant with XFP MSA with LC connector
  • Industrial Case operating temperature range from -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
  • Commercial Case operating temperature range from 32 °F to 158 °F (0°C to 70°C)

Technical Specifications:

Working RangeUp to 37.28 miles (60km)
StandardsAs per IEEE 802.3ae requirements.

Class 1 Laser Product.

XFP MSA.

RoHS-6 compliant.

Memory256 byte EEPROM
Data rate10Gb/s
Wavelength1270 ,1330nm
ConnectorLC
TransmitterDFB
ReceiverAPD
Fiber type9/125 um single-mode
Transmitter output optical Power0 dBm to 5 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity-20 dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power-6 dBm
Supply Voltage3.3V
Maximum Power Consumption<2W
Transmitter Input Differential Impedance100Ω
Dimensions3.07in x 0.72in x 0.45in (L 78mm x W18.3mm x   H 11.4mm)
Relative Humidity5% to 95%
Storage Temperature-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Case Operating TemperatureIndustrial-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Commercial32 °F to 158 °F (0°C to 70°C)

Additional Information:

Applications

Ideal to be used on applications such as

  • 10GBASE-BX 9.953Gb/s Ethernet
  • SONET OC-192 &SDH STM I-64.1
  • 10GBASE-BX 10.3125Gb/s Ethernet

Ordering Information:

Product IDMediaWavelength

(nm)

Transmission DistanceTemperature Range
GAO-XFPBD -102

 

single-mode fiber1270TX/1330RX37.28 miles (60km)Commercial

32 °F to 158 °F (0°C to 70°C)

GAO-XFPBD -102A

 

single-mode fiber1330TX/1270 RX37.28 miles (60km)Commercial

32 °F to 158 °F (0°C to 70°C)

GAO-XFPBD -102B

 

single-mode fiber1270TX/1330 RX37.28 miles (60km)Industrial

-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to +85°C)

GAO-XFPBD -102C

 

single-mode fiber1330 TX/1270 RX37.28 miles (60km)Industrial

-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to +85°C)

Digital Diagnostics Functions:

  • GAOTek GAO- XFPBD -102 series transceivers support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the XFP MSA
  • Additionally, GAOTek XFP Transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transmitter optical power, receiver optical power, transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage and laser bias current. It defines an alarm system and warning flags, which alerts the end users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range
  • Standard XFP Serial id provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information
  • XFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h)
  • The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially

Electrical characteristics:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnit
Total power supply currentIcc600mA
Transmitter
Differential Data Input VoltageVDT120820
Differential line input ImpedanceRIN85100115mVp-p
Transmit Disable Voltage-HighVDisH2.0Vcc+0.3V
Transmit Enable Voltage-LowVDisL-0.30.8V
Transmitter Fault Output-HighVFaultH2.4VccV
Transmitter Fault Output-LowVFaultL-0.30.8V
Receiver
Differential Line Output ImpedanceRout80100120
Differential Data output VoltageVDR300850mV
Receiver LOS Pull up ResistorRLOS4.710KOhm
Data Output Rise/Fall timetr /tf20ps
LOS Output Voltage-HighVLOSH2VccV
LOS Output Voltage-LowVLOSL-0.30.4V

Optical Characteristics:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnitNote
Transmitter      
Average Launched PowerPO05dBm
Centre Wavelength RangeλC126012701280nmGAO-XFPBD -102B

 

132013301340nmGAO-XFPBD -102C

 

Side mode Suppression ratioSMSR30dB
Optical Extinction RatioER3.5dB
Average Launch power of transmitterPOFF-45dBm
Spectrum Bandwidth(-20dB)σ1nm
Output Eye MaskCompliant with IEEE 802.3ae requirements
Receiver      
Receiver Sensitivity in averagePsen-20dBm
Input Optical WavelengthλIN132013301340nmGAO-XFPBD -102B

 

126012701280nmGAO-XFPBD -102C

 

Input Saturation Power (Overload)Psat-6dBm
LOS AssertLOSA-38dBm
LOS De -AssertLOSD-21dBm
LOS Hysteresis0.54dB

PIN Diagram:

PIN Descriptions:

PinLogicSymbolName/DescriptionNote
1GNDModule Ground1
2VEE5Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
3LVTTL-IMod-DeselModule De-select; When held low allows the module to respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
4LVTTL-OInterruptInterrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface3
5LVTTL-ITX_DISTransmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
6VCC5+5 Power Supply
7GNDModule Ground1
8VCC3+3.3V Power Supply
9VCC3+3.3V Power Supply
10LVTTL-ISCLSerial 2-wire interface clock
11LVTTL-I/OSDASerial 2-wire interface data line3
12LVTTL-OMod_AbsModule Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the module.3
13LVTTL-OMod_NRModule Not Ready; GAOTek defines it as a logical OR between RX_LOS and Loss of Lock in TX/RX.3
14LVTTL-ORX_LOSReceiver Loss of Signal indicator3
15GNDModule Ground1
16GNDModule Ground1
17CML-ORD-Receiver inverted data output
18CML-ORD+Receiver non-inverted data output
19GNDModule Ground1
20VCC2+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
21LVTTL-IP_Down/RSTPower Down; When high, places the module in the low power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down initiates a module reset

 

Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.
22VCC2+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
23GNDModule Ground1
24PECL-IRefCLKReference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host board –Not required2
25PECL-IRefCLK-Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not required2
26GNDModule Ground1
27GNDModule Ground1
28CML-ITD-Transmitter inverted data input
29CML-ITD+Transmitter non-inverted data input
30GNDModule Ground1

Notes:

  1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
  2. A Reference Clock input is not required .If present, it will be ignored.
  3. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V.

Mechanical Specifications:

GAOTek’s XFP transceivers are compliant with the dimensions defined by the XFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).

XFP transceiver (dimensions are in mm)

Block Circuit:

Regulatory Compliance:

FeatureReferencePerformance
Laser Eye SafetyFDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1,2Class 1 laser product
Component RecognitionIEC/EN 60950, ULCompatible with standards
ROHS2002/95/ECCompatible with standards
Electrostatic discharge(ESD)IEC/EN 61000-4-2Compatible with standards
EMCEN61000-3Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference(EMI)FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A)Compatible with standards