GAOTek XFP CWDM Transceiver with 10 GB/s (40km, 1270~1410nm)

This 10 Gigabit 1270~1410nm XFP CWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission distance.

GAO-XFPCW-104

,

Description

Overview:

This 10 Gigabit 1270~1410nm XFP CWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission distance. This Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing small form-factor pluggable (XFP CWDM) has a Cooled CWDM DFB type transceiver and PIN type receiver. It provides built-in Digital Diagnostics Functions. It complies with 10GBASE-ER/EW, 10G Fiber channel and RoHS lead free standards.

Key Features:

    • Up to 24.85 miles (40km) transmission distance.
    • Uncooled CWDM DFB and PIN Receiver
  • Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
  • Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
  • Supports Line-side and XFI loopback
  • RoHS-6 Compliant (lead-free)
  • Power dissipation <3.5W
  • Full Duplex LC connector
  • No Reference Clock required
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Standard bail release mechanism
  • Case operating temperature range from 32 °F to 158 °F (0°C to 70°C).

Technical Specifications:

Working RangeUp to 24.85 miles (40km)
Standards10GBASE-ER/EW As per IEEE 802.3ae requirements.

Class 1 Laser Product.

10G Fiber Channel.

RoHS-6 compliant.

Memory256 byte EEPROM
Data rate10Gb/s
Wavelength1270~1410nm
ConnectorLC
TransmitterCWDM DFB
ReceiverPIN
Transmitter output optical Power0 dBm to 5 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity-15.5 dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power+0.5 dBm
Supply Voltage3.13V to 3.45 V
Maximum Power Consumption<3.5 W
Transmitter Input Differential Impedance100Ω
Dimensions3.07in x 0.72in x 0.45in (L 78mm x W18.3mm x   H 11.4mm)
Relative Humidity5% to 95%
Storage Temperature-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Case Operating Temperature32 °F to 158 °F (0°C to 70°C)

Additional Information:

Applications

Ideal to be used on applications such as

  • Fiber Channel
  • SONET OC-192&SDH STM-64
  • 10GBASE-ER/EW 10G Ethernet

Order Information:

Product IDMediaWavelength

(nm)

Transmission DistanceTemperature Range
GAO-XFPCW -104

 

single-mode fiber1270 nm ~ 1410 nm24.85 miles (40km)32 °F to 158 °F (0°C to 70°C)

Wavelength Selection:

WavelengthClasp Color code
1270 nmGray
1290 nmGray
1310 nmGray
1330 nmPurple
1350nmBlue
1370nmGreen
1390nmyellow
1410nmOrange
1430nmRed
1450nmBrown

Digital Diagnostics Functions:

  • GAOTek GAO- XFPCW -104 transceiver support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the XFP MSA.
  • Additionally, GAOTek XFP Transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transmitter optical power, receiver optical power, transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage and laser bias current. It defines an alarm system and warning flags, which alerts the end users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.
  • Standard XFP Serial id provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information.
  • XFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h).
  • The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.

General Specifications:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnitNote
Bit RateBR9.95 11.3Gb/s 
Bit Error RatioBER  10-12 1
Maximum Supported Distances   40km 

Notes:

  1. Tested with a 2 31 – 1 PRBS

Electrical characteristics:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnitNote
Module Total Power   3.5W1
Transmitter      
Input Differential ImpedanceRin1002
Single ended data input swingVin, pp120820mV
Transmit Disable VoltageVD2.0VccV3
Transmit Enable VoltageVenGNDGND+ 0.8V
Transmit Disable Assert Time10us
Receiver      
Differential data output swingVout,pp340650850mV4
Data output rise timetr38ps5
Data output fall timetf38ps5
LOS FaultVLOS faultVcc–0.5VccHOSTV6
LOS NormalVLOS normGNDGND+0.5V6
Power Supply RejectionPSR7

Notes:

  1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.
  2. After internal AC coupling.
  3. Open circuit.
  4. Into 100 ohms differential termination.
  5. These are unfiltered 20-80% values
  6. Loss of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V.
  • Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
  • Logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
  1. As per the XFP MSA Specification 1.

Optical Characteristics:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnit
Transmitter     
Average Optical  PowerPAVE05dBm
Optical Wavelengthλλ-6.5λ+6.5nm
Optical Extinction RatioER3.5dB
Average Launch power of transmitterPOFF-30dBm
Side mode Suppression ratioSMSR30dB
Transmitter and Dispersion PenaltyTDP2dB
Relative Intensity NoiseRIN-130dB/Hz
Receiver     
Receiver SensitivityPSEN-15.5dBm
Wavelength RangeλC12701610nm
Input Saturation Power (Overload)Psat0.5dBm
Receiver ReflectanceRrx-27dB
LOS AssertLOSA-28dBm
LOS De -AssertLOSD-22dBm
LOS Hysteresis0.5dB

PIN Diagram:

PIN Descriptions:

PinLogicSymbolName/DescriptionNote
1.GNDModule Ground1
2.VEE5Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
3.LVTTL-IMod-DeselModule De-select; When held low allows the module to respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
4.LVTTL-OInterruptInterrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface3
5.LVTTL-ITX_DISTransmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
6.VCC5+5 Power Supply
7.GNDModule Ground1
8.VCC3+3.3V Power Supply
9.VCC3+3.3V Power Supply
10.LVTTL-ISCLSerial 2-wire interface clock
11.LVTTL-I/OSDASerial 2-wire interface data line3
12.LVTTL-OMod_AbsModule Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the module.3
13.LVTTL-OMod_NRModule Not Ready; GAOTek defines it as a logical OR between RX_LOS and Loss of Lock in TX/RX.3
14.LVTTL-ORX_LOSReceiver Loss of Signal indicator3
15.GNDModule Ground1
16.GNDModule Ground1
17.CML-ORD-Receiver inverted data output
18.CML-ORD+Receiver non-inverted data output
19.GNDModule Ground1
20.VCC2+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
21.LVTTL-IP_Down/RSTPower Down; When high, places the module in the low power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down initiates a module reset

 

Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.
22.VCC2+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
23.GNDModule Ground1
24.PECL-IRefCLKReference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host board –Not required2
25.PECL-IRefCLK-Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not required2
26.GNDModule Ground1
27.GNDModule Ground1
28.CML-ITD-Transmitter inverted data input
29.CML-ITD+Transmitter non-inverted data input
30.GNDModule Ground1

Notes:

  1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
  2. A Reference Clock input is not required .If present, it will be ignored.
  3. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V.

PCB Layout and Bezel Recommendations:

XFP Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm)

Mechanical Specifications:

GAOTek’s XFP transceivers are compliant with the dimensions defined by the XFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).

XFP transceiver (dimensions are in mm)

Regulatory Compliance:

FeatureReferencePerformance
Laser Eye SafetyFDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1,2Class 1 laser product
Component RecognitionIEC/EN 60950, ULCompatible with standards
ROHS2002/95/ECCompatible with standards
Electrostatic discharge(ESD)IEC/EN 61000-4-2Compatible with standards
EMCEN61000-3Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference(EMI)FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A)Compatible with standards