GAOTek XFP CWDM Transceiver with 10 GB/s

This 10 Gigabit 1470 ~ 1610nm XFP CWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance.

GAO-XFPCW-101

,

Description

Overview:

This 10 Gigabit 1470 ~ 1610nm XFP CWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber to reach up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance. This Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing small form-factor pluggable (XFP CWDM) has a Cooled CWDM EML type transceiver and APD type receiver. It supports with FEC and without FEC applications. It complies with 10GBASE-ZR/ZW, 10 gigabit Ethernet, 10G Fiber Channel and RoHS lead free standards.

Key Features:

    • Up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance
    • Cooled CWDM EML and APD Receiver
  • Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
  • Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
  • Supports Line-side and XFI loopback
  • RoHS-6 Compliant (lead-free)
  • Power dissipation <3.0W
  • Full Duplex LC connector
  • No Reference Clock required
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Standard bail release mechanism
  • Industrial case operating temperature range from -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to +85°C)
  • Commercial case operating temperature range from 32 °F to 158 °F (0°C to 70°C).

Technical Specifications:

Working Range Up to 49.72 miles (80km)
Standards 10GBASE-ZR/ZW As per IEEE 802.3ae requirements.

Class 1 Laser Product.

10 gigabit Ethernet.

10G Fiber Channel

RoHS-6 compliant.

Memory 256 byte EEPROM
Data rate 10Gb/s
Wavelength 1470 ~1610nm
Connector LC
Transmitter CWDM EML
Receiver APD
Transmitter output optical Power 0 dBm to 4 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity -21 dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power -8 dBm
Supply Voltage 1.8V,3.3V
Maximum Power Consumption <3.0W
Transmitter Input Differential Impedance 100Ω
Dimensions 3.07in x 0.72in x 0.45in (L 78mm x W18.3mm x   H 11.4mm)
Relative Humidity 5% to 95%
Storage Temperature -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Case Operating Temperature Industrial -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Commercial 32 °F to 158 °F (0°C to 70°C)

Additional Information:

Applications

  • 10G Fiber Channel
  • 10GBASE-ZR/ZW & 10G Ethernet
  • SONET OC-192&SDH STM-64

Order Information:

Product ID Media Wavelength

(nm)

Transmission Distance Temperature Range
GAO-XFPCW -101

 

single-mode fiber 1470nm ~1610nm 49.72miles (80km) Commercial

32 °F to 158 °F (0°C to 70°C)

GAO-XFPCW -101A

 

single-mode fiber 1470nm ~1610nm 49.72miles (80km) Industrial

-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to +85°C)

Wavelength Selection:

Wavelength Clasp Color code
1470 nm Gray
1490 nm Purple
1510 nm Blue
1530 nm Green
1550 nm yellow
1570 nm Orange
1590 nm red
1610 nm Brown

Digital Diagnostics Functions:

  • GAOTek GAO- XFPCW -101 series transceiver support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the XFP MSA.
  • Additionally, GAOTek XFP Transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transmitter optical power, receiver optical power, transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage and laser bias current. It defines an alarm system and warning flags, which alerts the end users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.
  • Standard XFP Serial id provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information.
  • XFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h).
  • The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially

Electrical characteristics:

Parameter Symbol Min Type Max Unit Note
Module Total Power       3.0 W 1
Supply Current-1.8V supply Icc2     250 mA
Supply Current-3.3V supply Icc3     760 mA
XFP Interrupt, Mod_NR Vol 0   0.4 V
Voh VccHOST -0.5   VccHOST +0.3 V
P_Down/RST Vil -0.3   0.8 V
Vih 2.0   Vcc3+0.3 V
Interrupt Assert Delay Interrupt_on     200 ms
Interrupt Negate Delay Interrupt_off     500 us
Mod_NR Assert / Negate Delay     1 ms
P-Down reset time 10   us
Transmitter            
Input Differential Impedance Rin 80 100 120 2
Single ended data input swing Vin, pp 120 820 mV
Transmit Disable Voltage VD 2.0 Vcc V 3
Transmit Enable Voltage Ven GND GND+ 0.8 V
Receiver            
Differential Output Impedance Rout 80 100 120 4
Differential data output swing Vout,pp 340 850 mV
Data output rise time tr 38 ps 5
Data output fall time tf 38 ps 5
LOS Fault VLOS fault VccHOST –0.5 VccHOST V 6
LOS Normal VLOS norm GND GND+0.5 V 6

Notes:

  1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.
  2. After internal AC coupling.
  3. Open circuit.
  4. Into 100 ohms differential termination.
  5. These are unfiltered 20-80% values 6. Loss of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V.
  • Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
  • Logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

Optical Characteristics:

Parameter Symbol Min Type Max Unit Note
Transmitter            
Average Optical Power POut 0 4 dBm
Optical Wavelength λ λC-6.5 λC λC+6.5 nm
Side mode Suppression ratio SMSR 30 dB
Optical Extinction Ratio ER 8.2 dB
Average Launch power of transmitter POFF -45 dBm
Optical Return Loss 24 dB
Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%-80%) Tr, Tf 35 ps
Spectrum Bandwidth(-20dB) σ 0.3 nm
Eye Mask Margin 10 %
Receiver            
Receiver Sensitivity(back to back) Psen -24 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity with 80 km fiber Psen -21 dBm
Wavelength Range λ c 1270 1610 nm
Input Saturation Power (Overload) Psat -8 dBm
Receiver Reflectance Rrx -27 dB
LOS Assert LOSA -37 dBm
LOS De -Assert LOSD -27 dBm
LOS Hysteresis 0.5 dB

PIN Diagram:

PIN Descriptions:

Pin Logic Symbol Name/Description Note
1 GND Module Ground 1
2 VEE5 Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
3 LVTTL-I Mod-Desel Module De-select; When held low allows the module to respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
4 LVTTL-O Interrupt Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface 3
5 LVTTL-I TX_DIS Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
6 VCC5 +5 Power Supply
7 GND Module Ground 1
8 VCC3 +3.3V Power Supply
9 VCC3 +3.3V Power Supply
10 LVTTL-I SCL Serial 2-wire interface clock
11 LVTTL-I/O SDA Serial 2-wire interface data line 3
12 LVTTL-O Mod_Abs Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the module. 3
13 LVTTL-O Mod_NR Module Not Ready; GAOTek defines it as a logical OR between RX_LOS and Loss of Lock in TX/RX. 3
14 LVTTL-O RX_LOS Receiver Loss of Signal indicator 3
15 GND Module Ground 1
16 GND Module Ground 1
17 CML-O RD- Receiver inverted data output
18 CML-O RD+ Receiver non-inverted data output
19 GND Module Ground 1
20 VCC2 +1.8V Power Supply – Not required
21 LVTTL-I P_Down/RST Power Down; When high, places the module in the low power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down initiates a module reset

 

Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.
22 VCC2 +1.8V Power Supply – Not required
23 GND Module Ground 1
24 PECL-I RefCLK Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host board –Not required 2
25 PECL-I RefCLK- Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not required 2
26 GND Module Ground 1
27 GND Module Ground 1
28 CML-I TD- Transmitter inverted data input
29 CML-I TD+ Transmitter non-inverted data input
30 GND Module Ground 1

Notes:

  1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
  2. A Reference Clock input is not required .If present, it will be ignored.
  3. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V.

Optical Path Specifications:

Application with FEC
Parameter

 

Min Type Max. Unit
Chromatic Dispersion Range of the optical path from point S to R for the maximum optical path penalty 1470nm     962 ps/nm
1490nm     1052  
1510nm     1142  
1530nm     1233  
1550nm     1324  
1570nm     1415  
1590nm     1508  
1610nm     1600  
Application without FEC (ITU-T G.695 S-C8S1-2D2)
Parameter   Min Type Max. Unit
Chromatic Dispersion Range of the optical path from point S to R for the maximum optical path penalty 1470nm     842 ps/nm
1490nm     921  
1510nm     1000  
1530nm     1079  
1550nm     1159  
1570nm     1238  
1590nm     1319  
1610nm     1400  

Reference Diagram:

PCB Layout and Bezel Recommendations:

XFP Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm)

Recommended Host Board Supply Filtering Network:

Mechanical Specifications:

GAOTek’s XFP transceivers are compliant with the dimensions defined by the XFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).

XFP transceiver (dimensions are in mm)

Regulatory Compliance:

Feature Reference Performance
Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1,2 Class 1 laser product
Component Recognition IEC/EN 60950, UL Compatible with standards
ROHS 2002/95/EC Compatible with standards
Electrostatic discharge(ESD) IEC/EN 61000-4-2 Compatible with standards
EMC EN61000-3 Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference(EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A) Compatible with standards

Learn About New Products, Deals & Specials

Subscribe To Our Monthly Newsletter

Stay up to date with new products and sale products on all our test equipment.