GAOTek XFP Transceiver with 8.5 Gb/s (10km)

This 8.5 Gigabit 1310nm XFP Transceiver is used with single-mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance.

GAO-XFP-107

Description

Overview:

This 8.5 Gigabit 1310nm XFP Transceiver is used with single-mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance. It is designed for serial optical data communications such as 8G Fiber Channel. This 1310nm Small form-factor pluggable (XFP) Optical transceiver has an uncooled DFB type transmitter and PIN type receiver integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier and signal conditioner. It complies with 8G Fiber Channel FC-PI-4 800-SM-LL-L and RoHS- 6 standards.

Key Features:

  • Up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance.
  • 1310nm DFB transmitter and PIN Receiver.
  • Full Duplex LC connector.
  • XFI and Line side Loopback Mode.
  • No Reference Clock required.
  • AC/AC Coupling according to MSA
  • Compliance with Fiber Channel FC-PI-4 800-SM-LL-L
  • Supports Lineside and XFI loopback mode.
  • RoHS-6 Compliant (lead-free).
  • Power dissipation <2.0 W.
  • Case operating temperature range from 23 °F to 158 °F (-5°C to +70°C).

Technical Specifications:

Working RangeUp to 6.21 miles (10km)
Standards8G Fiber Channel FC-PI-4 800-SM-LL-L

RoHS- 6.

Class 1 Laser Product.

Data rate8.5Gb/s
Wavelength1310nm
ConnectorLC
TransmitterDFB
ReceiverPIN
Fiber type9/125 mm single-mode
Transmitter output optical Power-6 dBm to -1.0 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity-15 dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power+0.5dBm
Supply Voltage3.13 to 3.45V
Maximum Power Consumption<2.0W
Transmitter Input Differential Impedance100Ω
Dimensions3.07in x 0.72in x 0.33in (L 78mm x W18.3mm x   H 8.5mm)
Relative Humidity5% to 95%
Storage Temperature-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Case Operating Temperature23 °F to 158 °F (-5 °C to 70 °C)

Additional Information:

Applications

Ideal to be used on applications such as

  • Multi-rate 8x/4x/2x Fiber Channel

Ordering Information:

Product IDMediaWavelengthTransmission DistanceTemperature RangeSupply Current
GAO-XFP -107

 

Single-mode fiber1310nm6.21miles (10km)23 °F to 158 °F (-5°Cto +70°C).450 mA

Digital Diagnostics Functions:

  • GAOTek GAO- XFP -107 transceiver support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the XFP MSA.
  • Additionally, GAOTek XFP Transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transmitter optical power, receiver optical power, transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage and laser bias current. It defines an alarm system and warning flags, which alerts the end users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.
  • Standard XFP Serial id provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information.
  • XFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h).
  • The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially

General Specifications:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnitNote
Bit RateBR 8.5 Gb/s 
Bit Error RatioBER  10-12 1
Maximum Supported Distances   10  

Notes:

  1. Tested with a 2 31 – 1 PRBS

Electrical characteristics:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnitNote
Module Total Power   2.0W1
Transmitter      
Input Differential ImpedanceRin1002
Single ended data input swingVin, pp120820mV
Transmit Disable VoltageVD2.0VccV3
Transmit Enable VoltageVenGNDGND+ 0.8V
Transmit Disable Assert Time10us
Receiver      
Differential data output swingVout,pp340650850mV4
Data output rise timetr38ps5
Data output fall timetf38ps5
LOS FaultVLOS faultVcc–0.5VccHOSTV6
LOS NormalVLOS normGNDGND+0.5V6
Power Supply RejectionPSR7

Notes:

  1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.
  2. After internal AC coupling.
  3. Open circuit.
  4. Into 100 ohms differential termination.
  5. These are unfiltered 20-80% values
  6. Loss of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V.
  • Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
  • Logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
  1. As per the XFP MSA Specification 1.

Optical Characteristics:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnit
Transmitter     
Average Optical  PowerPAVE-6-1.0dBm
Optical Wavelengthλ129013101330nm
Optical Extinction RatioER3.55dB
Average Launch power of transmitterPOFF-30dBm
Side mode Suppression ratioSMSR30dB
Transmitter and Dispersion PenaltyTDP2dB
Tx JitterTxjPer 802.3ae requirements
Relative Intensity NoiseRIN-128dB/Hz
Receiver     
Receiver SensitivityRSENS-15dBm
Wavelength RangeλC12701610nm
Input Saturation Power (Overload)Psat0.5dBm
Receiver ReflectanceRrx-12dB
LOS AssertLOSA-32dBm
LOS De -AssertLOSD-18dBm
LOS Hysteresis0.5dB

PIN Diagram:

PIN Descriptions:

PinLogicSymbolName/DescriptionNote
1GNDModule Ground1
2VEE5Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
3LVTTL-IMod-DeselModule De-select; When held low allows the module to respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
4LVTTL-OInterruptInterrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface3
5LVTTL-ITX_DISTransmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
6VCC5+5 Power Supply – Not required
7GNDModule Ground1
8VCC3+3.3V Power Supply
9VCC3+3.3V Power Supply
10LVTTL-ISCLSerial 2-wire interface clock
11LVTTL-I/OSDASerial 2-wire interface data line3
12LVTTL-OMod_AbsModule Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the module.3
13LVTTL-OMod_NRModule Not Ready; GAOTek defines it as a logical OR between RX_LOS and Loss of Lock in TX/RX.3
14LVTTL-ORX_LOSReceiver Loss of Signal indicator3
15GNDModule Ground1
16GNDModule Ground1
17CML-ORD-Receiver inverted data output
18CML-ORD+Receiver non-inverted data output
19GNDModule Ground1
20VCC2+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
21LVTTL-IP_Down/RSTPower Down; When high, places the module in the low power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down initiates a module reset

 

Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.
22VCC2+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
23GNDModule Ground1
24PECL-IRefCLKReference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host board –Not required2
25PECL-IRefCLK-Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not required2
26GNDModule Ground1
27GNDModule Ground1
28CML-ITD-Transmitter inverted data input
29CML-ITD+Transmitter non-inverted data input
30GNDModule Ground1

Notes:

  1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
  2. A Reference Clock input is not required .If present, it will be ignored.
  3. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V.

Mechanical Specifications:

GAOTek’s XFP transceivers are compliant with the dimensions defined by the XFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).

XFP transceiver (dimensions are in mm)

PCB Layout and Bezel Recommendations:

XFP Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm)

Regulatory Compliance:

FeatureReferencePerformance
Laser Eye SafetyFDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1,2Class 1 laser product
Component RecognitionIEC/EN 60950, ULCompatible with standards
ROHS2002/95/ECCompatible with standards
Electrostatic discharge(ESD)IEC/EN 61000-4-2Compatible with standards
EMCEN61000-3Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference(EMI)FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A)Compatible with standards