GAOTek XFP Transceiver with 8.5 Gb/s (10km)

This 8.5 Gigabit 1310nm XFP Transceiver is used with single-mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance.

GAO-XFP-107

Description

Overview:

This 8.5 Gigabit 1310nm XFP Transceiver is used with single-mode optical fiber to reach up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance. It is designed for serial optical data communications such as 8G Fiber Channel. This 1310nm Small form-factor pluggable (XFP) Optical transceiver has an uncooled DFB type transmitter and PIN type receiver integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier and signal conditioner. It complies with 8G Fiber Channel FC-PI-4 800-SM-LL-L and RoHS- 6 standards.

Key Features:

  • Up to 6.21 miles (10km) transmission distance.
  • 1310nm DFB transmitter and PIN Receiver.
  • Full Duplex LC connector.
  • XFI and Line side Loopback Mode.
  • No Reference Clock required.
  • AC/AC Coupling according to MSA
  • Compliance with Fiber Channel FC-PI-4 800-SM-LL-L
  • Supports Lineside and XFI loopback mode.
  • RoHS-6 Compliant (lead-free).
  • Power dissipation <2.0 W.
  • Case operating temperature range from 23 °F to 158 °F (-5°C to +70°C).

Technical Specifications:

Working Range Up to 6.21 miles (10km)
Standards 8G Fiber Channel FC-PI-4 800-SM-LL-L

RoHS- 6.

Class 1 Laser Product.

Data rate 8.5Gb/s
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector LC
Transmitter DFB
Receiver PIN
Fiber type 9/125 mm single-mode
Transmitter output optical Power -6 dBm to -1.0 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity -15 dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power +0.5dBm
Supply Voltage 3.13 to 3.45V
Maximum Power Consumption <2.0W
Transmitter Input Differential Impedance 100Ω
Dimensions 3.07in x 0.72in x 0.33in (L 78mm x W18.3mm x   H 8.5mm)
Relative Humidity 5% to 95%
Storage Temperature -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
Case Operating Temperature 23 °F to 158 °F (-5 °C to 70 °C)

Additional Information:

Applications

Ideal to be used on applications such as

  • Multi-rate 8x/4x/2x Fiber Channel

Ordering Information:

Product ID Media Wavelength Transmission Distance Temperature Range Supply Current
GAO-XFP -107

 

Single-mode fiber 1310nm 6.21miles (10km) 23 °F to 158 °F (-5°Cto +70°C). 450 mA

Digital Diagnostics Functions:

  • GAOTek GAO- XFP -107 transceiver support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the XFP MSA.
  • Additionally, GAOTek XFP Transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transmitter optical power, receiver optical power, transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage and laser bias current. It defines an alarm system and warning flags, which alerts the end users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.
  • Standard XFP Serial id provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information.
  • XFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h).
  • The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially

General Specifications:

Parameter Symbol Min Type Max Unit Note
Bit Rate BR   8.5   Gb/s  
Bit Error Ratio BER     10-12   1
Maximum Supported Distances       10    

Notes:

  1. Tested with a 2 31 – 1 PRBS

Electrical characteristics:

Parameter Symbol Min Type Max Unit Note
Module Total Power       2.0 W 1
Transmitter            
Input Differential Impedance Rin 100 2
Single ended data input swing Vin, pp 120 820 mV
Transmit Disable Voltage VD 2.0 Vcc V 3
Transmit Enable Voltage Ven GND GND+ 0.8 V
Transmit Disable Assert Time 10 us
Receiver            
Differential data output swing Vout,pp 340 650 850 mV 4
Data output rise time tr 38 ps 5
Data output fall time tf 38 ps 5
LOS Fault VLOS fault Vcc–0.5 VccHOST V 6
LOS Normal VLOS norm GND GND+0.5 V 6
Power Supply Rejection PSR 7

Notes:

  1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.
  2. After internal AC coupling.
  3. Open circuit.
  4. Into 100 ohms differential termination.
  5. These are unfiltered 20-80% values
  6. Loss of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V.
  • Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
  • Logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
  1. As per the XFP MSA Specification 1.

Optical Characteristics:

Parameter Symbol Min Type Max Unit
Transmitter          
Average Optical  Power PAVE -6 -1.0 dBm
Optical Wavelength λ 1290 1310 1330 nm
Optical Extinction Ratio ER 3.5 5 dB
Average Launch power of transmitter POFF -30 dBm
Side mode Suppression ratio SMSR 30 dB
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty TDP 2 dB
Tx Jitter Txj Per 802.3ae requirements
Relative Intensity Noise RIN -128 dB/Hz
Receiver          
Receiver Sensitivity RSENS -15 dBm
Wavelength Range λC 1270 1610 nm
Input Saturation Power (Overload) Psat 0.5 dBm
Receiver Reflectance Rrx -12 dB
LOS Assert LOSA -32 dBm
LOS De -Assert LOSD -18 dBm
LOS Hysteresis 0.5 dB

PIN Diagram:

PIN Descriptions:

Pin Logic Symbol Name/Description Note
1 GND Module Ground 1
2 VEE5 Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
3 LVTTL-I Mod-Desel Module De-select; When held low allows the module to respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
4 LVTTL-O Interrupt Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface 3
5 LVTTL-I TX_DIS Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
6 VCC5 +5 Power Supply – Not required
7 GND Module Ground 1
8 VCC3 +3.3V Power Supply
9 VCC3 +3.3V Power Supply
10 LVTTL-I SCL Serial 2-wire interface clock
11 LVTTL-I/O SDA Serial 2-wire interface data line 3
12 LVTTL-O Mod_Abs Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded in the module. 3
13 LVTTL-O Mod_NR Module Not Ready; GAOTek defines it as a logical OR between RX_LOS and Loss of Lock in TX/RX. 3
14 LVTTL-O RX_LOS Receiver Loss of Signal indicator 3
15 GND Module Ground 1
16 GND Module Ground 1
17 CML-O RD- Receiver inverted data output
18 CML-O RD+ Receiver non-inverted data output
19 GND Module Ground 1
20 VCC2 +1.8V Power Supply – Not required
21 LVTTL-I P_Down/RST Power Down; When high, places the module in the low power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down initiates a module reset

 

Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a power cycle.
22 VCC2 +1.8V Power Supply – Not required
23 GND Module Ground 1
24 PECL-I RefCLK Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the host board –Not required 2
25 PECL-I RefCLK- Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host board – Not required 2
26 GND Module Ground 1
27 GND Module Ground 1
28 CML-I TD- Transmitter inverted data input
29 CML-I TD+ Transmitter non-inverted data input
30 GND Module Ground 1

Notes:

  1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
  2. A Reference Clock input is not required .If present, it will be ignored.
  3. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V.

Mechanical Specifications:

GAOTek’s XFP transceivers are compliant with the dimensions defined by the XFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).

XFP transceiver (dimensions are in mm)

PCB Layout and Bezel Recommendations:

XFP Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm)

Regulatory Compliance:

Feature Reference Performance
Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1,2 Class 1 laser product
Component Recognition IEC/EN 60950, UL Compatible with standards
ROHS 2002/95/EC Compatible with standards
Electrostatic discharge(ESD) IEC/EN 61000-4-2 Compatible with standards
EMC EN61000-3 Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference(EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A) Compatible with standards