GAOTek SFP+ DWDM Transceiver with 10 Gb/s (80km)

This 10 Gigabit SFP+ DWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber and with or without CDR (Clock data recovery) to reach up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance

Description

Overview:

This 10 Gigabit SFP+ DWDM Transceiver is used with single mode optical fiber and with or without CDR (Clock data recovery) to reach up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance. This Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing enhanced small form-factor pluggable (SFP+ DWDM) transceiver has a DWDM EML type transmitter, an APD type receiver and a Preamplifier in a high-integrated optical sub-assembly .It provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface. It complies with SFF-8472, SFF-8431 and RoHS standards.

Key Features:

  • DWDM EML transmitter and APD receiver.
  • Up to 49.72 miles (80km) transmission distance.
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • management specifications compliant with SFF 8472
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Commercial Case operating temperature range from 32°F to 158°F (0°C to +70°C)
  • Industrial Case operating temperature range from -40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to +85°C)
  • Without CDR or with CDR supported 9.95 to 11.3Gb/s reference-free
  • Low power dissipation:1.6W power dissipation without CDR for Industrial temperature1.7W power dissipation with CDR for Industrial temperature
  • 1.5W power dissipation with CDR for Commercial temperature
  • 1.4W power dissipation without CDR for Commercial temperature

Technical Specifications:

Protocol2-Wire Serial communication Protocol
Working RangeUp to 49.72 miles (80km)
Memory256-byte memory map in EEPROM
StandardsSFP+ SFF-8431 and SFF-8472

RoHS compliant

Data rate10Gb/s
Wavelength1528.77 ~ 1563.86nm
Fiber Optic Cable9/125um
TransmitterDWDM EML
ReceiverAPD
ConnectorLC
Transmitter output optical Power-1 dBm to +4 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity-23 dBm
Receiver Input Saturation Power-6 dBm
Supply Voltage3.3V
Transmitter Input Differential Impedance100Ω
Dimensions2.3in x 0.54in x 0.49in (L 58.4mm x W13.7mm x   H 12.6mm)
Relative Humidity5% to 95%
Storage Temperature-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to 85°C)
 

Case Operating Temperature

Commercial32°F to 158°F (0°C to +70°C)

 

Industrial-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to +85°C)

 

Additional Information:

Applications

Ideal to be used on applications such as

  • SDH STM64
  • 10GBASE-ZR/ZW

Ordering Information:

Product ID MediaWavelengthTransmission DistanceTemperature RangeWith/Without CDRSupply Current
GAO-SFPPDW-102Single-mode fiberRefer to Wavelength selection49.72miles (80km)Commercial

32°F to 158°F (0°C to +70°C)

Without CDR430mA
  GAO-SFPPDW-102ASingle-mode fiberRefer to Wavelength selection49.72miles (80km)Industrial

-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to +85°C)

 

Without CDR490mA
GAO-SFPPDW-102BSingle mode fiberRefer to Wavelength selection49.72miles (80km)Commercial

32°F to 158°F (0°C to +70°C)

With CDR460mA
GAO-SFPPDW-102CSingle-mode fiberRefer to Wavelength selection49.72miles (80km)Industrial

-40 °F to 185 °F (-40°C to +85°C)

 

With CDR520mA

Wavelength Selection:

C-band λc Wavelength Guide Pin Descriptions

ChannelWavelength(nm)Frequency(THZ)ChannelWavelength(nm)Frequency(THZ)
 C171563.86191.70 C391546.12193.90
C181563.05191.80C401545.32194.00
C191562.23191.90C411544.53194.10
C201561.42192.00C421543.73194.20
C211560.61192.10C431542.94194.30
C221559.79192.20C441542.14194.40
C231558.98192.30C451541.35194.50
C241558.17192.40C461540.56194.60
C251557.36192.50C471539.77194.70
C261556.55192.60C481538.98194.80
C271555.75192.70C491538.19194.90
C281554.94192.80C501537.40195.00
C291554.13192.90C511536.61195.10
C301553.33193.00C521535.82195.20
C311552.52193.10C531535.04195.30
C321551.72193.20C541534.25195.40
C331550.92193.30C551533.47195.50
C341550.12193.40C561532.68195.60
C351549.32193.50C571531.90195.70
C361548.51193.60C581531.12195.80
C371547.72193.70C591530.33195.90
C381546.92193.80C601529.55196.00
Non-ITUPeak wavelength between 1528.77nm-1563.86C611528.77196.10

Test pattern:

  • Measured with conformance test signal for PRBS 231 -1 and BER<10-12 with data rate 10.3125Gb/s, Optical source with worst ER, Wavelength between 77nm and 1563.86nm:

PRBS31 test pattern represents a pseudorandom binary sequence with a repetition period of 231 -1. The sequence is defined in IEEE STD 802.3.ae

BER<10-12   test represents bit error rate testing provides a measurable and useful indication of the performance of the system.

Optical source with worst ER (extended Reach)

NRZ – non-return-to-zero

  • Receiver Sensitivity is measured using operation temperature range, without air flow
  • 20 – 80 % Measured with Module Compliance Test Board and OMA test pattern.

Digital Diagnostics Functions:

  • GAOTek GAO-SFPPDW-102 series transceivers support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP MSA1.
  • Additionally, GAOTek SFP+ Transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transmitter optical power, receiver optical power, transceiver temperature, transceiver supply voltage and laser bias current. It defines an alarm system and warning flags, which alerts the end users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.
  • Standard SFP+ Serial id provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information.
  • SFP+ MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h).
  • The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially

Electrical characteristics:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnitNote
Transmitter      
Input Differential ImpedanceRin100
Single ended data input swingVin, pp180700mV
Transmit Disable VoltageVD2.0VccV
Transmit Enable VoltageVENVeeVee+ 0.8V
Transmit Disable Assert Time10us
Receiver      
Differential data output swingVout,pp400800mV
Data output rise timetr28ps
Data output fall timetf28ps
LOS FaultVLOS fault2.0VccHOSTV1
LOS NormalVLOS normVeeVee+0.8V1
Power Supply RejectionPSR100mVpp2

Notes:

  1. Loss of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
  2. Receiver sensitivity is compliant with power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the recommended power supply filtering network.

Optical Characteristics:

ParameterSymbolMinTypeMaxUnitNotes
Transmitter      
Average Launched PowerPO-1+4dBm1
Center Wavelengthλcλc -0.1λc +0.1nm2
Center Wavelength Spacing100GHz2
Optical Extinction RatioER8.2dB
Spectrum Band Width (-20dB)σ1nm
Transmitter and Dispersion PenaltyTDP3dB
Output Eye MaskIEEE 802.3ae requirements
Side-mode Supression ratioSMSR30dB
Transmitter OFF Output PowerPOff-30dBm
Receiver      
Receiver SensitivityRSENS-23.0dBm
Wavelength RangeλC12701610nm
Input Saturation Power (Overload)Psat-6.0dBm
Receiver ReflectanceRrx-27dB
LOS AssertLOSA-35dBm
LOS De -AssertLOSD-26dBm
LOS Detect Hysteresis0.5dB

Notes:

  1. Launched power (avg.) is power coupled into a single mode fiber with master connector. (Before of Life).
  2. λc refer to wavelength selection and corresponds to approximately 0.8 nm.

PIN out Diagram:

PIN Descriptions:

PinSymbol Name/DescriptionNote
1VEETTransmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)1
2TFaultTransmitter Fault2
3TDisTransmitter Disable.3
4SDA2-wire Serial Interface Data Line4
5SCL2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line4
6MOD_ABSModule Absent. Grounded within the module5
7RS0No connection
8LOSLoss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation6
9RS1Internally connect to circuit ground
10VEERReceiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)1
11VEERReceiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)1
12RD-Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC coupled
13RD+Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC coupled
14VEERReceiver Ground (Common with transmitter Ground)1
15VCCRReceiver power Supply
16VCCTTransmitter Power supply
17VEETTransmitter Ground (Common with receiver Ground)1
18TD+Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
19TD-Transmitter Inverted DATA in.AC Coupled.
20VEETTransmitter Ground1

Notes:

  1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from ground.
  2. TFault is an LVTTL output.
    • High output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias current or the TX output power or the laser temperature exceeding the preset alarm thresholds.
    • Low output indicates normal operation. In the low state, output is pulled to <0.8V
  3. Laser output disabled when it is open or TDis > 2.0V, enabled on TDis < 0.8V.
  4. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ to 10kΩ on host board to a typical voltage 3.3V.
  5. MOD_ABS pulls the line low to indicate the module is plugged in.
  6. Loss of signal is open collector output.
  • It should be pulled up with 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ on host board to a typical 3.3V voltage
  • Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
  • Logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

Mechanical Specifications:

Improved Pluggable form factor specification Comply to SFF-8432

HOST-Transceiver Interface Block Diagram:

Regulatory Compliance:

FeatureReferencePerformance
Laser Eye SafetyFDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1,2Class 1 laser product
Component RecognitionIEC/EN 60950, ULCompatible with standards
ROHS2002/95/ECCompatible with standards
Electrostatic discharge(ESD)IEC/EN 61000-4-2Compatible with standards
EMCEN61000-3Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference(EMI)FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A)Compatible with standards