GAOTek Telecom Line Tester

GAOTek telecom line tester combines inspection and optical measurement into one comprehensive solution.

GAOTek-LTP-165

Description

Overview

GAOTek telecom line tester combines inspection and optical measurement into one comprehensive solution. Featuring a remarkable 100 dB dynamic range, the OLP 85 and -85P handheld optical power meters are professional, versatile, and compact instruments ideal for a wide range of fiber-optic network power and loss test applications. Their high level of accuracy across the entire measurement range makes the OLP-85 and -85P a perfect choice for applications requiring the measurement of both low power and very high-power optical signals.

 

Features

  • Complete jobs faster, correctly,
  • Time the first time with uniquely
  • integrated fiber inspection
  • test with auto pass or fail analysis
  • Battery operated field portable
  • optical power meters
  • with measurement wavelength range and high
  • accuracy over an ultra-wide 100 dB dynamic range
  • 09 in (2.5 mm) and optional 0.04 in (1.25 mm)
  • universal push pull (UPP)
  • adapter system compatible
  • with all optical connector types
  • Automated pass or fail fiber inspection
  • analysis with the optional P5000i microscope,
  • also available with integrated PCM
  • Individual threshold settings
  • power and loss pass or fail analysis
  • Onboard fiber inspection
  • test results storage with time stamp
  • Data transfer and remote control
  • via USB or Ethernet interface
  • Auto lambda and multi lambda test functions
  • communicate with JDSU light sources
  • In-service loss test option
  • Rugged, weather-proof design

 

Technical Specifications

Detector type Filtered InGaAs
Max. permitted input level +26 dBm
Intrinsic uncertainty1 ±0.13 dB (±3%)
Automatic offset nulling Yes
Wavelength range 800 to 1700 nm in 1 nm step
Calibrated wavelengths 850 nm, 980 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm
Display resolution 0.01 dB or 0.001 µW
Measurement units dB, dBm, W
Power meter functions Abs, rel, pass or fail
Auto functions2 Auto λ function: automatic single-wavelength detectionMulti λ function: automatic multi-wavelength detection
Tone detection 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Data storage Up to 10,000 test resultsAbs, rel. power with time stamp, inspection jpg
Battery life >13 hrs (LiON) or >11 hrs (alkaline)
Warm-up time None, instant On
Display 3.5 in (8.89 cm) color LCD touch screen, 4:3 ratio
Data readout Via USB interface
Remote control capability Via USB or Ethernet
Inspection functions Live, freeze, store end-face image, auto pass or fail
Optical interfaces 0.09 in (2.5 mm) UPP for FC or SC or ST or DIN or E2000 connector types0.04 in (1.25 mm) UPP for LC and MU connector types(optional)
Electrical interfaces USB 2.0 (2 x host, type A, 1 x device, Micro B)
Power source AC adaptor, 8x AA alkaline, or rechargeable LiON battery pack
Power mode Active, auto Off (programmable)
Dimensions (H x W x D)
OLP 85 8.2 in x 4.4 in x 2.5 in (208 mm x 112 mm x 64 mm)
OLP 85P 8.2 in x 6.0 in x 2.5 in (208 mm x 153 mm x 64 mm)
OLP 85 1.6 lb (750 g)
OLP 85P 1.85 lb (850 g)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GAOTek Telecom Line Tester”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Content missing